ICES Marine Data
Stock Assessment Graphs


  Stock assessment graphs > View list of published graphs and tables
 
  Species   EcoRegion (Fishstock)   Assessment year  
       
 
Here you can find the graphs, tables and data from ICES fish stock assessments as presented in published advice. You can:
 
   a) search for graphs, tables and data by stock in the table below (click on the link in the left hand column);
 
   b) download data for the selection of stocks by year and/or area, species here
 

FishStockData categoryStock DescriptionSpeciesEco RegionPurposeAssessment YearAssessment Key
alf.27.nea 5Alfonsinos (Beryx spp.) in subareas 1-10, 12 and 14 (the Northeast Atlantic and adjacent waters)BeryxWidely distributed and migratory stocksAdvice202013474
ane.27.9a 3Anchovy (Engraulis encrasicolus) in Division 9.a (Atlantic Iberian waters)Engraulis encrasicolusBay of Biscay and Iberian SeaAdvice202013737
ank.27.78abd 3.2Black-bellied anglerfish (Lophius budegassa) in Subarea 7 and divisions 8.a-b and 8.d (Celtic Seas, Bay of Biscay)Lophius budegassaCeltic Sea and West of ScotlandAdvice202013672
ank.27.8c9a 3.2Black-bellied anglerfish (Lophius budegassa) in divisions 8.c and 9.a (Cantabrian Sea, Atlantic Iberian waters)Lophius budegassaBay of Biscay and Iberian SeaAdvice202013745
bli.27.5b67 1Blue ling (Molva dypterygia) in subareas 6-7 and Division 5.b (Celtic Seas and Faroes grounds)Molva dypterygiaWidely distributed and migratory stocksAdvice202013564
bll.27.22-32 3Brill (Scophthalmus rhombus) in subdivisions 22-32 (Baltic Sea)Scophthalmus rhombusBaltic SeaAdvice202013692
bll.27.3a47de 3Brill (Scophthalmus rhombus) in Subarea 4 and divisions 3.a and 7.d-e (North Sea, Skagerrak and Kattegat, English Channel)Scophthalmus rhombusNorth SeaAdvice202013472
bsf.27.nea 3.1Black scabbardfish (Aphanopus carbo) in subareas 1, 2, 4-8, 10, and 14, and divisions 3.a, 9.a, and 12.b (Northeast Atlantic and Arctic Ocean) Aphanopus carboWidely distributed and migratory stocksAdvice202013724
bss.27.4bc7ad-h 1Seabass (Dicentrarchus labrax) in divisions 4.b-c, 7.a, and 7.d-h (central and southern North Sea, Irish Sea, English Channel, Bristol Channel, and Celtic Sea)Dicentrarchus labraxCeltic Sea and West of ScotlandAdvice202013663
bss.27.6a7bj 6Seabass (Dicentrarchus labrax) in divisions 6.a, 7.b, and 7.j (West of Scotland, West of Ireland, eastern part of southwest of Ireland)Dicentrarchus labraxCeltic Sea and West of ScotlandAdvice202013640
bss.27.8ab 1Seabass (Dicentrarchus labrax) in divisions 8.a-b (northern and central Bay of Biscay)Dicentrarchus labraxBay of Biscay and Iberian SeaAdvice202013866
bwp.27.2729-32 3.2Baltic flounder (Platichthys solemdali) in subdivisions 27 and 29–32 (northern central and northern Baltic Sea)Platichthys solemdali  Advice202013341
bwq.27.2425 3.2Flounder (Platichthys spp) in subdivisions 24 and 25 (west of Bornholm and southwestern central Baltic)PlatichthysBaltic SeaAdvice202013363
bwq.27.2628 3.2Flounder (Platichthys spp) in subdivisions 26 and 28 ( east of Gotland and Gulf of Gdansk)PlatichthysBaltic SeaAdvice202013689
cod.21.1 1Cod (Gadus morhua) in NAFO Subarea 1, inshore (West Greenland cod)Gadus morhuaIceland and East GreenlandAdvice202013712
cod.2127.1f14 1Cod (Gadus morhua) in ICES Subarea 14 and NAFO Division 1.F (East Greenland, South Greenland) Gadus morhuaIceland and East GreenlandAdvice202013705
cod.27.1-2 1Cod (Gadus morhua) in subareas 1 and 2 (Northeast Arctic)Gadus morhuaBarents Sea and Norwegian SeaAdvice202013411
cod.27.1-2coast 3Cod (Gadus morhua) in subareas 1 and 2 (Norwegian coastal waters cod)Gadus morhuaBarents Sea and Norwegian SeaAdvice202013720
cod.27.21 3.12Cod (Gadus morhua) in Subdivision 21 (Kattegat)Gadus morhuaNorth SeaAdvice202013838
cod.27.22-24 1Cod (Gadus morhua) in subdivisions 22-24, western Baltic stock (western Baltic Sea)Gadus morhuaBaltic SeaAdvice202013377
cod.27.24-32 1Cod (Gadus morhua) in subdivisions 24-32, eastern Baltic stock (eastern Baltic Sea)Gadus morhuaBaltic SeaAdvice202013734
cod.27.47d20 1Cod (Gadus morhua) in Subarea 4, Division 7.d, and Subdivision 20 (North Sea, eastern English Channel, Skagerrak)Gadus morhuaNorth SeaAdvice202013740
cod.27.6a 1Cod (Gadus morhua) in Division 6.a (West of Scotland)Gadus morhuaCeltic Sea and West of ScotlandAdvice202013664
cod.27.6b 6Cod (Gadus morhua) in Division 6.b (Rockall)Gadus morhuaCeltic Sea and West of ScotlandAdvice202013626
cod.27.7a 3.2Cod (Gadus morhua) in Division 7.a (Irish Sea)Gadus morhuaCeltic Sea and West of ScotlandAdvice202013641
dab.27.22-32 3.2Dab (Limanda limanda) in subdivisions 22-32 (Baltic Sea)Limanda limandaBaltic SeaAdvice202013701
gfb.27.nea 3.2Greater forkbeard (Phycis blennoides) in subareas 1-10, 12 and 14 (the Northeast Atlantic and adjacent waters)Phycis blennoidesWidely distributed and migratory stocksAdvice202013450
ghl.27.561214 1Greenland halibut (Reinhardtius hippoglossoides) in subareas 5, 6, 12, and 14 (Iceland and Faroes grounds, West of Scotland, North of Azores, East of Greenland)Reinhardtius hippoglossoidesIceland and East GreenlandAdvice202013424
gug.27.3a47d 3.2Grey gurnard (Eutrigla gurnardus) in Subarea 4 and divisions 7.d and 3.a (North Sea, eastern English Channel, Skagerrak and Kattegat)Eutrigla gurnardusNorth SeaAdvice202013493
had.27.1-2 1Haddock (Melanogrammus aeglefinus) in subareas 1 and 2 (Northeast Arctic)Melanogrammus aeglefinusBarents Sea and Norwegian SeaAdvice202013429
had.27.6b 1Haddock (Melanogrammus aeglefinus) in Division 6.b (Rockall)Melanogrammus aeglefinusCeltic Sea and West of ScotlandAdvice202013750
had.27.7a 1Haddock (Melanogrammus aeglefinus) in Division 7.a (Irish Sea)Melanogrammus aeglefinusCeltic Sea and West of ScotlandAdvice202013678
her.27.20-24 1Herring (Clupea harengus) in subdivisions 20-24, spring spawners (Skagerrak, Kattegat, and western Baltic)Clupea harengusBaltic SeaAdvice202013313
her.27.25-2932 1Herring (Clupea harengus) in subdivisions 25-29 and 32, excluding the Gulf of Riga (central Baltic Sea)Clupea harengusBaltic SeaAdvice202013344
her.27.28 1Herring (Clupea harengus) in Subdivision 28.1 (Gulf of Riga)Clupea harengusBaltic SeaAdvice202013351
her.27.3031 5.2Herring (Clupea harengus) in subdivisions 30 and 31 (Gulf of Bothnia)Clupea harengusBaltic SeaAdvice202013375
her.27.3a47d 1Herring (Clupea harengus) in Subarea 4 and divisions 3.a and 7.d, autumn spawners (North Sea, Skagerrak and Kattegat, eastern English Channel)Clupea harengusNorth SeaAdvice202013422
her.27.6a7bc 3Herring (Clupea harengus) in divisions 6.a and 7.b-c (West of Scotland, West of Ireland)Clupea harengusCeltic Sea and West of ScotlandAdvice202013329
her.27.irls 1Herring (Clupea harengus) in divisions 7.a South of 52°30’N, 7.g-h, and 7.j-k (Irish Sea, Celtic Sea, and southwest of Ireland)Clupea harengusCeltic Sea and West of ScotlandAdvice202013746
her.27.nirs 1Herring (Clupea harengus) in Division 7.a North of 52°30’N (Irish Sea)Clupea harengusCeltic Sea and West of ScotlandAdvice202013330
hke.27.3a46-8abd 1Hake (Merluccius merluccius) in subareas 4, 6, and 7, and divisions 3.a, 8.a-b, and 8.d, Northern stock (Greater North Sea, Celtic Seas, and the northern Bay of Biscay)Merluccius merlucciusWidely distributed and migratory stocksAdvice202013749
hke.27.8c9a 3.2Hake (Merluccius merluccius) in divisions 8.c and 9.a, Southern stock (Cantabrian Sea and Atlantic Iberian waters)Merluccius merlucciusBay of Biscay and Iberian SeaAdvice202013760
hom.27.9a 1Horse mackerel (Trachurus trachurus) in Division 9.a (Atlantic Iberian waters)Trachurus trachurusBay of Biscay and Iberian SeaAdvice202013738
ldb.27.7b-k8abd 5Four-spot megrim (Lepidorhombus boscii) in divisions 7.b-k, 8.a-b, and 8.d (west and southwest of Ireland, Bay of Biscay)Lepidorhombus bosciiBay of Biscay and Iberian SeaAdvice202013736
ldb.27.8c9a 1Four-spot megrim (Lepidorhombus boscii) in divisions 8.c and 9.a (southern Bay of Biscay and Atlantic Iberian waters East)Lepidorhombus bosciiBay of Biscay and Iberian SeaAdvice202013594
lem.27.3a47d 3.2Lemon sole (Microstomus kitt) in Subarea 4 and divisions 3.a and 7.d (North Sea, Skagerrak and Kattegat, eastern English Channel)Microstomus kittNorth SeaAdvice202013498
lez.27.4a6a 1Megrim (Lepidorhombus spp.) in divisions 4.a and 6.a (northern North Sea, West of Scotland)LepidorhombusCeltic Sea and West of ScotlandAdvice202013757
meg.27.7b-k8abd 1Megrim (Lepidorhombus whiffiagonis) in divisions 7.b-k, 8.a-b, and 8.d (west and southwest of Ireland, Bay of Biscay)Lepidorhombus whiffiagonisCeltic Sea and West of ScotlandAdvice202013602
meg.27.8c9a 1Megrim (Lepidorhombus whiffiagonis) in divisions 8.c and 9.a (Cantabrian Sea and Atlantic Iberian waters)Lepidorhombus whiffiagonisBay of Biscay and Iberian SeaAdvice202013597
mon.27.78abd 1White anglerfish (Lophius piscatorius) in Subarea 7 and divisions 8.a-b and 8.d (Celtic Seas, Bay of Biscay)Lophius piscatoriusCeltic Sea and West of ScotlandAdvice202013867
ory.27.nea 6.3Orange roughy (Hoplostethus atlanticus) in subareas 1-10, 12 and 14 (the Northeast Atlantic and adjacent waters)Hoplostethus atlanticusWidely distributed and migratory stocksAdvice202013446
pil.27.8c9a 1Sardine (Sardina pilchardus) in divisions 8.c and 9.a (Cantabrian Sea and Atlantic Iberian waters)Sardina pilchardusBay of Biscay and Iberian SeaAdvice202013729
ple.27.21-23 1Plaice (Pleuronectes platessa) in subdivisions 21-23 (Kattegat, Belt Seas, and the Sound)Pleuronectes platessaBaltic SeaAdvice202013700
ple.27.24-32 3Plaice (Pleuronectes platessa) in subdivisions 24-32 (Baltic Sea, excluding the Sound and Belt Seas)Pleuronectes platessaBaltic SeaAdvice202013395
ple.27.420 1Plaice (Pleuronectes platessa) in Subarea 4 (North Sea) and Subdivision 20 (Skagerrak)Pleuronectes platessaNorth SeaAdvice202013484
ple.27.7a 1Plaice (Pleuronectes platessa) in Division 7.a (Irish Sea)Pleuronectes platessaCeltic Sea and West of ScotlandAdvice202013576
ple.27.7bc 6Plaice (Pleuronectes platessa) in divisions 7.b-c (West of Ireland)Pleuronectes platessaCeltic Sea and West of ScotlandAdvice202013550
ple.27.7d 1Plaice (Pleuronectes platessa) in Division 7.d (eastern English Channel)Pleuronectes platessaNorth SeaAdvice202013744
ple.27.7e  Plaice (Pleuronectes platessa) in Division 7.e (western English Channel)Pleuronectes platessaCeltic Sea and West of ScotlandAdvice202013480
ple.27.7fg 3.2Plaice (Pleuronectes platessa) in divisions 7.f and 7.g (Bristol Channel, Celtic Sea)Pleuronectes platessaCeltic Sea and West of ScotlandAdvice202013758
pok.27.1-2 1Saithe (Pollachius virens) in subareas 1 and 2 (Northeast Arctic)Pollachius virensBarents Sea and Norwegian SeaAdvice202013697
pok.27.3a46 1Saithe (Pollachius virens) in subareas 4, 6 and Division 3.a (North Sea, Rockall and West of Scotland, Skagerrak and Kattegat)Pollachius virensNorth SeaAdvice202013511
pol.27.67 4.12Pollack (Pollachius pollachius) in subareas 6-7 (Celtic Seas and the English Channel) Pollachius pollachiusCeltic Sea and West of ScotlandAdvice202013591
pra.27.3a4a 1Northern shrimp (Pandalus borealis) in divisions 3.a and 4.a East (Skagerrak and Kattegat and northern North Sea in the Norwegian Deep)Pandalus borealisNorth SeaAdvice202013308
reb.27.1-2 1Beaked redfish (Sebastes mentella) in subareas 1 and 2 (Northeast Arctic)Sebastes mentellaBarents Sea and Norwegian SeaAdvice202013698
reb.27.14b 3.2Beaked redfish (Sebastes mentella) in Division 14.b, demersal (Southeast Greenland)Sebastes mentellaIceland and East GreenlandAdvice202013332
reg.27.1-2 1Golden redfish (Sebastes norvegicus) in subareas 1 and 2 (Northeast Arctic)Sebastes norvegicusBarents Sea and Norwegian SeaAdvice202013727
reg.27.561214 1Golden redfish (Sebastes norvegicus) in subareas 5, 6, 12, and 14 (Iceland and Faroes grounds, West of Scotland, North of Azores, East of Greenland)Sebastes norvegicusIceland and East GreenlandAdvice202013339
rhg.27.nea 6.3Roughhead grenadier (Macrourus berglax) in subareas 5-8, 10, 12 and 14 (Northeast Atlantic and Arctic Ocean)Macrourus berglaxWidely distributed and migratory stocksAdvice202013509
rng.27.3a 3.2Roundnose grenadier (Coryphaenoides rupestris) in Division 3.a (Skagerrak and Kattegat)Coryphaenoides rupestrisWidely distributed and migratory stocksAdvice202013465
rng.27.5b6712b 5Roundnose grenadier (Coryphaenoides rupestris) in subareas 6-7 and divisions 5.b and 12.b (Celtic Seas and the English Channel, Faroes grounds, and western Hatton Bank)Coryphaenoides rupestrisWidely distributed and migratory stocksAdvice202013407
sal.27.22-31 1Salmon (Salmo salar) in subdivisions 22-31 (Baltic Sea, excluding the Gulf of Finland)Salmo salarBaltic SeaAdvice202013726
sal.27.32 3Salmon (Salmo salar) in Subdivision 32 (Gulf of Finland)Salmo salarBaltic SeaAdvice202013453
san.sa.1r 1Sandeel (Ammodytes spp.) in divisions 4.b and 4.c, Sandeel Area 1r (central and southern North Sea, Dogger Bank)AmmodytesNorth SeaAdvice202013303
san.sa.2r 1Sandeel (Ammodytes spp.) in divisions 4.b and 4.c, and Subdivision 20, Sandeel Area 2r (Skagerrak, central and southern North Sea)AmmodytesNorth SeaAdvice202013301
san.sa.3r 1Sandeel (Ammodytes spp.) in divisions 4.a and 4.b, and Subdivision 20, Sandeel Area 3r (Skagerrak, northern and central North Sea)AmmodytesNorth SeaAdvice202013298
san.sa.4 1Sandeel (Ammodytes spp.) in divisions 4.a and 4.b, Sandeel Area 4 (northern and central North Sea)AmmodytesNorth SeaAdvice202013304
sbr.27.10 3.2Blackspot seabream (Pagellus bogaraveo) in Subarea 10 (Azores grounds)Pagellus bogaraveoWidely distributed and migratory stocksAdvice202013713
sbr.27.6-8 6.3Blackspot seabream (Pagellus bogaraveo) in subareas 6-8 (Celtic Seas, the English Channel, and Bay of Biscay)Pagellus bogaraveoWidely distributed and migratory stocksAdvice202013405
sbr.27.9 3.2Blackspot seabream (Pagellus bogaraveo) in Subarea 9 (Atlantic Iberian waters)Pagellus bogaraveoWidely distributed and migratory stocksAdvice202013714
sol.27.20-24 1Sole (Solea solea) in subdivisions 20-24 (Skagerrak and Kattegat, western Baltic Sea)Solea soleaNorth SeaAdvice202013828
sol.27.4 1Sole (Solea solea) in Subarea 4 (North Sea)Solea soleaNorth SeaAdvice202013743
sol.27.7a 1Sole (Solea solea) in Division 7.a (Irish Sea)Solea soleaCeltic Sea and West of ScotlandAdvice202013638
sol.27.7bc 6.2Sole (Solea solea) in divisions 7.b and 7.c (West of Ireland)Solea soleaCeltic Sea and West of ScotlandAdvice202013627
sol.27.7d 3Sole (Solea solea) in Division 7.d (eastern English Channel) Solea soleaNorth SeaAdvice202013495
sol.27.7e  Sole (Solea solea) in Division 7.e (western English Channel)Solea soleaCeltic Sea and West of ScotlandAdvice202013671
sol.27.7fg 1Sole (Solea solea) in divisions 7.f and 7.g (Bristol Channel, Celtic Sea)Solea soleaCeltic Sea and West of ScotlandAdvice202013755
sol.27.7h-k 5.2Sole (Solea solea) in divisions 7.h-k (Celtic Sea South, southwest of Ireland)Solea soleaCeltic Sea and West of ScotlandAdvice202013682
sol.27.8ab 1Sole (Solea solea) in divisions 8.a-b (northern and central Bay of Biscay)Solea soleaBay of Biscay and Iberian SeaAdvice202013723
spr.27.22-32  Sprat (Sprattus sprattus) in subdivisions 22-32 (Baltic Sea)Sprattus sprattusBaltic SeaAdvice202013379
spr.27.3a4 1Sprat (Sprattus sprattus) in Division 3.a and Subarea 4 (Skagerrak, Kattegat and North Sea)Sprattus sprattusNorth SeaAdvice202013322
spr.27.7de 3Sprat (Sprattus sprattus) in divisions 7.d and 7.e (English Channel)Sprattus sprattusCeltic Sea and West of ScotlandAdvice202013328
tsu.27.nea 6Roughsnout grenadier (Trachyrincus scabrus) in subareas 1-2, 4-8, 10, 12, 14 and Division 3a (Northeast Atlantic and Arctic Ocean)Trachyrincus scabrusWidely distributed and migratory stocksAdvice202013504
tur.27.3a 3Turbot (Scophthalmus maximus) in Division 3.a (Skagerrak and Kattegat)Psetta maxima (historic name)North SeaAdvice202013756
tur.27.4 1Turbot (Scophthalmus maximus) in Subarea 4 (North Sea)Psetta maxima (historic name)North SeaAdvice202013708
usk.27.5a14 1Tusk (Brosme brosme) in Subarea 14 and Division 5.a (East Greenland, and Iceland grounds)Brosme brosmeIceland and East GreenlandUnofficial202013702
usk.27.6b 5Tusk (Brosme brosme) in Division 6.b (Rockall)Brosme brosmeWidely distributed and migratory stocksAdvice202013456
whg.27.3a 3.2Whiting (Merlangius merlangus) in Division 3.a (Skagerrak and Kattegat)Merlangius merlangusNorth SeaAdvice202013506
whg.27.47d 1Whiting (Merlangius merlangus) in Subarea 4 and Division 7.d (North Sea and eastern English Channel)Merlangius merlangusNorth SeaAdvice202013525
whg.27.6a 3.2Whiting (Merlangius merlangus) in Division 6.a (West of Scotland)Merlangius merlangusCeltic Sea and West of ScotlandAdvice202013759
wit.27.3a47d 1Witch (Glyptocephalus cynoglossus) in Subarea 4 and divisions 3.a and 7.d (North Sea, Skagerrak and Kattegat, eastern English Channel)Glyptocephalus cynoglossusNorth SeaAdvice202013549