Standard Graphs
Stock Assessment Graphs


  Stock assessment graphs > View list of published graphs and tables
 
  Species   EcoRegion (Fishstock)   Assessment year  
       
 
Here you can find the graphs, tables and data from ICES fish stock assessments as presented in published advice. You can:
 
   a) search for graphs, tables and data by stock in the table below (click on the link in the left hand column);
 
   b) download data for the selection of stocks by year and/or area, species here
 

FishStockData categoryStock DescriptionSpeciesEco RegionPurposeAssessment YearAssessment Key
alf.27.nea 5.2Alfonsinos (Beryx spp.) in subareas 1-10, 12 and 14 (the Northeast Atlantic and adjacent waters)BeryxWidely distributed and migratory stocksAdvice20189476
ane.27.9a 3Anchovy (Engraulis encrasicolus) in Division 9.a (Atlantic Iberian waters)Engraulis encrasicolusBay of Biscay and Iberian SeaAdvice201810067
anf.27.3a46 3.2Anglerfish (Lophius budegassa, Lophius piscatorius) in subareas 4 and 6, and Division 3.a (North Sea, Rockall and West of Scotland, Skagerrak and Kattegat)Lophius budegassaCeltic Sea and West of ScotlandAdvice201810174
ank.27.78ab 3.2Black-bellied anglerfish (Lophius budegassa) in divisions 7.b-k, 8.a-b, and 8.d (west and southwest of Ireland, Bay of Biscay)Lophius budegassaCeltic Sea and West of ScotlandAdvice20189757
aru.27.5a14 3.3Greater silver smelt (Argentina silus) in Subarea 14 and Division 5.a (East Greenland and Iceland grounds)Argentina silusIceland and East GreenlandAdvice20189503
bli.27.5a14 3.3Blue ling (Molva dypterygia) in Subarea 14 and Division 5.a (East Greenland and Iceland grounds)Molva dypterygiaIceland and East GreenlandAdvice20189896
bli.27.5b67 1Blue ling (Molva dypterygia) in subareas 6-7 and Division 5.b (Celtic Seas, English Channel, and Faroes grounds)Molva dypterygiaWidely distributed and migratory stocksAdvice20189467
bsf.27.nea 3.2Black scabbardfish (Aphanopus carbo) in subareas 1, 2, 4-8, 10, and 14, and divisions 3.a, 9.a, and 12.b (Northeast Atlantic and Arctic Ocean) Aphanopus carboWidely distributed and migratory stocksAdvice20189905
bss.27.4bc7ad-h 1.2Seabass (Dicentrarchus labrax) in divisions 4.b-c, 7.a, and 7.d-h (central and southern North Sea, Irish Sea, English Channel, Bristol Channel, and Celtic Sea)Dicentrarchus labraxCeltic Sea and West of ScotlandAdvice20189959
bss.27.6a7bj 6.2Seabass (Dicentrarchus labrax) in divisions 6.a, 7.b, and 7.j (West of Scotland, West of Ireland, eastern part of southwest of Ireland)Dicentrarchus labraxCeltic Sea and West of ScotlandAdvice201810272
bss.27.8ab 3.2Seabass (Dicentrarchus labrax) in divisions 8.a-b (northern and central Bay of Biscay)Dicentrarchus labraxBay of Biscay and Iberian SeaAdvice201810203
cap.27.1-2 1.8Capelin (Mallotus villosus) in subareas 1 and 2 (Northeast Arctic), excluding Division 2.a west of 5°W (Barents Sea capelin)Mallotus villosusBarents Sea and Norwegian SeaAdvice201810193
cod.21.1 1Cod (Gadus morhua) in NAFO Subarea 1, inshore (West Greenland cod)Gadus morhuaIceland and East GreenlandAdvice20189920
cod.2127.1f14 1Cod (Gadus morhua) in ICES Subarea 14 and NAFO Division 1.F (East Greenland, South Greenland) Gadus morhuaIceland and East GreenlandAdvice20189918
cod.27.1-2 1Cod (Gadus morhua) in subareas 1 and 2 (Northeast Arctic)Gadus morhuaBarents Sea and Norwegian SeaAdvice20189841
cod.27.1-2coast 3Cod (Gadus morhua) in subareas 1 and 2 (Norwegian coastal waters cod)Gadus morhuaBarents Sea and Norwegian SeaAdvice20189915
cod.27.21 3.2Cod (Gadus morhua) in Subdivision 21 (Kattegat)Gadus morhuaNorth SeaAdvice20189425
cod.27.22-24 1Cod (Gadus morhua) in subdivisions 22-24, western Baltic stock (western Baltic Sea)Gadus morhuaBaltic SeaAdvice20189830
cod.27.24-32 3.2Cod (Gadus morhua) in subdivisions 24-32, eastern Baltic stock (eastern Baltic Sea)Gadus morhuaBaltic SeaAdvice20189479
cod.27.47d20 1Cod (Gadus morhua) in Subarea 4, Division 7.d, and Subdivision 20 (North Sea, eastern English Channel, Skagerrak)Gadus morhuaNorth SeaAdvice20189940
cod.27.5a 1Cod (Gadus morhua) in Division 5.a (Iceland grounds)Gadus morhuaIceland and East GreenlandAdvice20189659
cod.27.6a 1.2Cod (Gadus morhua) in Division 6.a (West of Scotland)Gadus morhuaCeltic Sea and West of ScotlandUnofficial20189926
cod.27.7a 1.2Cod (Gadus morhua) in Division 7.a (Irish Sea)Gadus morhuaCeltic Sea and West of ScotlandAdvice20189812
cod.27.7e-k 1Cod (Gadus morhua) in divisions 7.e-k (eastern English Channel and southern Celtic Seas)Gadus morhuaCeltic Sea and West of ScotlandAdvice20189883
dgs.27.nea 1.2Spurdog (Squalus acanthias) in subareas 1-10, 12 and 14 (the Northeast Atlantic and adjacent waters)Squalus acanthiasWidely distributed and migratory stocksAdvice201810262
ele.2737.nea 3.14European eel (Anguilla anguilla) throughout its natural rangeAnguilla anguillaWidely distributed and migratory stocksAdvice201810209
gfb.27.nea 3.2Greater forkbeard (Phycis blennoides) in subareas 1-10, 12 and 14 (the Northeast Atlantic and adjacent waters)Phycis blennoidesWidely distributed and migratory stocksAdvice20189459
ghl.27.561214 1Greenland halibut (Reinhardtius hippoglossoides) in subareas 5, 6, 12, and 14 (Iceland and Faroes grounds, West of Scotland, North of Azores, East of Greenland)Reinhardtius hippoglossoidesIceland and East GreenlandReplaced20189936
gug.27.3a47d 3.2Grey gurnard (Eutrigla gurnardus) in Subarea 4 and divisions 7.d and 3.a (North Sea, eastern English Channel, Skagerrak and Kattegat)Eutrigla gurnardusNorth SeaAdvice20189825
had.27.1-2 1Haddock (Melanogrammus aeglefinus) in subareas 1 and 2 (Northeast Arctic)Melanogrammus aeglefinusBarents Sea and Norwegian SeaAdvice20189910
had.27.46a20 1Haddock (Melanogrammus aeglefinus) in Subarea 4, Division 6.a, and Subdivision 20 (North Sea, West of Scotland, Skagerrak) Melanogrammus aeglefinusNorth SeaInitAdvice20189943
had.27.46a20 1Haddock (Melanogrammus aeglefinus) in Subarea 4, Division 6.a, and Subdivision 20 (North Sea, West of Scotland, Skagerrak) Melanogrammus aeglefinusNorth SeaAdvice201810258
had.27.5a 1Haddock (Melanogrammus aeglefinus) in Division 5.a (Iceland grounds)Melanogrammus aeglefinusIceland and East GreenlandAdvice20189632
had.27.6b 1Haddock (Melanogrammus aeglefinus) in Division 6.b (Rockall)Melanogrammus aeglefinusCeltic Sea and West of ScotlandAdvice20189953
had.27.7a 1Haddock (Melanogrammus aeglefinus) in Division 7.a (Irish Sea)Melanogrammus aeglefinusCeltic Sea and West of ScotlandAdvice20189950
had.27.7b-k 1Haddock (Melanogrammus aeglefinus) in divisions 7.b-k (southern Celtic Seas and English Channel)Melanogrammus aeglefinusCeltic Sea and West of ScotlandAdvice20189868
her.27.1-24a514a 1Herring (Clupea harengus) in subareas 1, 2, 5 and divisions 4.a and 14.a, Norwegian spring-spawning herring (the Northeast Atlantic and Arctic Ocean)Clupea harengusWidely distributed and migratory stocksAdvice201810100
her.27.20-24 1Herring (Clupea harengus) in subdivisions 20-24, spring spawners (Skagerrak, Kattegat, and western Baltic)Clupea harengusBaltic SeaAdvice20189333
her.27.25-2932 1Herring (Clupea harengus) in subdivisions 25-29 and 32, excluding the Gulf of Riga (central Baltic Sea)Clupea harengusBaltic SeaAdvice20189428
her.27.28 1Herring (Clupea harengus) in Subdivision 28.1 (Gulf of Riga)Clupea harengusBaltic SeaAdvice20189415
her.27.3031 1Herring (Clupea harengus) in subdivisions 30 and 31 (Gulf of Bothnia)Clupea harengusBaltic SeaAdvice20189779
her.27.3a47d 1Herring (Clupea harengus) in Subarea 4 and divisions 3.a and 7.d, autumn spawners (North Sea, Skagerrak and Kattegat, eastern English Channel)Clupea harengusNorth SeaAdvice20189353
her.27.5a 1Herring (Clupea harengus) in Division 5.a, summer-spawning herring (Iceland grounds)Clupea harengusIceland and East GreenlandAdvice20189695
her.27.6a7bc 1.2Herring (Clupea harengus) in divisions 6.a and 7.b-c (West of Scotland, West of Ireland)Clupea harengusCeltic Sea and West of ScotlandAdvice20189327
her.27.irls 1Herring (Clupea harengus) in divisions 7.a South of 52°30’N, 7.g-h, and 7.j-k (Irish Sea, Celtic Sea, and southwest of Ireland)Clupea harengusCeltic Sea and West of ScotlandAdvice20189312
her.27.nirs 1Herring (Clupea harengus) in Division 7.a North of 52°30’N (Irish Sea)Clupea harengusCeltic Sea and West of ScotlandAdvice20189352
hke.27.3a46-8abd 1Hake (Merluccius merluccius) in subareas 4, 6, and 7, and divisions 3.a, 8.a-b, and 8.d, Northern stock (Greater North Sea, Celtic Seas, and the northern Bay of Biscay)Merluccius merlucciusWidely distributed and migratory stocksAdvice20189763
hke.27.8c9a 1Hake (Merluccius merluccius) in divisions 8.c and 9.a, Southern stock (Cantabrian Sea and Atlantic Iberian waters)Merluccius merlucciusBay of Biscay and Iberian SeaAdvice20189759
hom.27.2a4a5b6a7a-ce-k8 1Horse mackerel (Trachurus trachurus) in Subarea 8 and divisions 2.a, 4.a, 5.b, 6.a, 7.a-c,e-k (the Northeast Atlantic)Trachurus trachurusWidely distributed and migratory stocksAdvice201810106
hom.27.9a 1Horse mackerel (Trachurus trachurus) in Division 9.a (Atlantic Iberian waters)Trachurus trachurusBay of Biscay and Iberian SeaAdvice201810057
jaa.27.10a2 5Blue jack mackerel (Trachurus picturatus) in Subdivision 10.a.2 (Azores grounds)Trachurus picturatusBay of Biscay and Iberian SeaAdvice201810069
ldb.27.7b-k8abd 5.9Four-spot megrim (Lepidorhombus boscii) in divisions 7.b-k, 8.a-b, and 8.d (west and southwest of Ireland, Bay of Biscay)Lepidorhombus bosciiBay of Biscay and Iberian SeaAdvice20189942
ldb.27.8c9a 1Four-spot megrim (Lepidorhombus boscii) in divisions 8.c and 9.a (southern Bay of Biscay and Atlantic Iberian waters East)Lepidorhombus bosciiBay of Biscay and Iberian SeaAdvice20189788
lez.27.4a6a 1Megrim (Lepidorhombus spp.) in divisions 4.a and 6.a (northern North Sea, West of Scotland)LepidorhombusCeltic Sea and West of ScotlandAdvice20189871
lez.27.6b 3.2Megrim (Lepidorhombus spp.) in Division 6.b (Rockall)LepidorhombusCeltic Sea and West of ScotlandAdvice201810163
lin.27.5a 1Ling (Molva molva) in Division 5.a (Iceland grounds)Molva molvaIceland and East GreenlandAdvice20189543
mac.27.nea 1Mackerel (Scomber scombrus) in subareas 1-8 and 14 and Division 9.a (the Northeast Atlantic and adjacent waters)Scomber scombrusWidely distributed and migratory stocksAdvice201810102
meg.27.7b-k8abd 1Megrim (Lepidorhombus whiffiagonis) in divisions 7.b-k, 8.a-b, and 8.d (west and southwest of Ireland, Bay of Biscay)Lepidorhombus whiffiagonisCeltic Sea and West of ScotlandAdvice201810036
meg.27.8c9a 1Megrim (Lepidorhombus whiffiagonis) in divisions 8.c and 9.a (Cantabrian Sea and Atlantic Iberian waters)Lepidorhombus whiffiagonisBay of Biscay and Iberian SeaAdvice201810027
mon.27.78abd 1White anglerfish (Lophius piscatorius) in Subarea 7 and divisions 8.a-b and 8.d (Celtic Seas, Bay of Biscay)Lophius piscatoriusCeltic Sea and West of ScotlandAdvice201810018
mon.27.8c9a 1White anglerfish (Lophius piscatorius) in divisions 8.c and 9.a (Cantabrian Sea and Atlantic Iberian waters)Lophius piscatoriusBay of Biscay and Iberian SeaAdvice20189738
nep.fu.10 4.14Norway lobster (Nephrops norvegicus) in Division 4.a, Functional Unit 10 (northern North Sea, Noup)Nephrops norvegicusNorth SeaAdvice20189559
nep.fu.11 1Norway lobster (Nephrops norvegicus) in Division 6.a, Functional Unit 11 (West of Scotland, North Minch)Nephrops norvegicusCeltic Sea and West of ScotlandAdvice201810270
nep.fu.12 1Norway lobster (Nephrops norvegicus) in Division 6.a, Functional Unit 12 (West of Scotland, South Minch)Nephrops norvegicusCeltic Sea and West of ScotlandAdvice201810265
nep.fu.13 1Norway lobster (Nephrops norvegicus) in Division 6.a, Functional Unit 13 (West of Scotland, the Firth of Clyde and Sound of Jura)Nephrops norvegicusCeltic Sea and West of ScotlandAdvice201810264
nep.fu.14 1Norway lobster (Nephrops norvegicus) in Division 7.a, Functional Unit 14 (Irish Sea, East)Nephrops norvegicusCeltic Sea and West of ScotlandAdvice201810214
nep.fu.15 1Norway lobster (Nephrops norvegicus) in Division 7.a, Functional Unit 15 (Irish Sea, West)Nephrops norvegicusCeltic Sea and West of ScotlandAdvice201810212
nep.fu.16 1Norway lobster (Nephrops norvegicus) in divisions 7.b-c and 7.j-k, Functional Unit 16 (west and southwest of Ireland, Porcupine Bank)Nephrops norvegicusCeltic Sea and West of ScotlandAdvice201810213
nep.fu.17 1Norway lobster (Nephrops norvegicus) in Division 7.b, Functional Unit 17 (west of Ireland, Aran grounds)Nephrops norvegicusCeltic Sea and West of ScotlandAdvice201810207
nep.fu.19 1Norway lobster (Nephrops norvegicus) in divisions 7.a, 7.g, and 7.j, Functional Unit 19 (Irish Sea, Celtic Sea, eastern part of southwest of Ireland)Nephrops norvegicusCeltic Sea and West of ScotlandAdvice201810156
nep.fu.2021 1Norway lobster (Nephrops norvegicus) in divisions 7.g and 7.h, Functional Units 20 and 21 (Celtic Sea)Nephrops norvegicusCeltic Sea and West of ScotlandAdvice201810206
nep.fu.22 1Norway lobster (Nephrops norvegicus) in divisions 7.g and 7.f, Functional Unit 22 (Celtic Sea, Bristol Channel)Nephrops norvegicusCeltic Sea and West of ScotlandAdvice201810205
nep.fu.2324 1Norway lobster (Nephrops norvegicus) in divisions 8.a and 8.b, Functional Units 23-24 (northern and central Bay of Biscay) Nephrops norvegicusBay of Biscay and Iberian SeaAdvice201810277
nep.fu.30 4.14Norway lobster (Nephrops norvegicus) in Division 9.a, Functional Unit 30 (Atlantic Iberian waters East and Gulf of Cadiz)Nephrops norvegicusBay of Biscay and Iberian SeaAdvice201810279
nep.fu.32 4.14Norway lobster (Nephrops norvegicus) in Division 4.a, Functional Unit 32 (northern North Sea, Norway Deep)Nephrops norvegicusNorth SeaAdvice20189653
nep.fu.33 4.14Norway lobster (Nephrops norvegicus) in Division 4.b, Functional Unit 33 (central North Sea, Horn’s Reef)Nephrops norvegicusNorth SeaAdvice20189951
nep.fu.34 4.14Norway lobster (Nephrops norvegicus) in Division 4.b, Functional Unit 34 (central North Sea, Devil’s Hole)Nephrops norvegicusNorth SeaInitAdvice20189560
nep.fu.34 4.14Norway lobster (Nephrops norvegicus) in Division 4.b, Functional Unit 34 (central North Sea, Devil’s Hole)Nephrops norvegicusNorth SeaAdvice201810254
nep.fu.3-4 1Norway lobster (Nephrops norvegicus) in Division 3.a, Functional units 3 and 4 (Skagerrak and Kattegat)Nephrops norvegicusNorth SeaAdvice20189937
nep.fu.5 4.14Norway lobster (Nephrops norvegicus) in divisions 4.b and 4.c, Functional Unit 5 (central and southern North Sea, Botney Cut-Silver Pit)Nephrops norvegicusNorth SeaAdvice20189610
nep.fu.6 1Norway lobster (Nephrops norvegicus) in Division 4.b, Functional Unit 6 (central North Sea, Farn Deeps)Nephrops norvegicusNorth SeaInitAdvice20189815
nep.fu.6 1Norway lobster (Nephrops norvegicus) in Division 4.b, Functional Unit 6 (central North Sea, Farn Deeps)Nephrops norvegicusNorth SeaAdvice201810251
nep.fu.7 1Norway lobster (Nephrops norvegicus) in Division 4.a, Functional Unit 7 (northern North Sea, Fladen Ground)Nephrops norvegicusNorth SeaAdvice201810252
nep.fu.7 1Norway lobster (Nephrops norvegicus) in Division 4.a, Functional Unit 7 (northern North Sea, Fladen Ground)Nephrops norvegicusNorth SeaInitAdvice20189579
nep.fu.8 1Norway lobster (Nephrops norvegicus) in Division 4.b, Functional Unit 8 (central North Sea, Firth of Forth)Nephrops norvegicusNorth SeaInitAdvice20189555
nep.fu.8 1Norway lobster (Nephrops norvegicus) in Division 4.b, Functional Unit 8 (central North Sea, Firth of Forth)Nephrops norvegicusNorth SeaAdvice201810253
nep.fu.9 1Norway lobster (Nephrops norvegicus) in Division 4.b, Functional Unit 9 (central North Sea, Moray Firth)Nephrops norvegicusNorth SeaAdvice20189557
nop.27.3a4 1Norway pout (Trisopterus esmarkii) in Subarea 4 and Division 3.a (North Sea, Skagerrak and Kattegat)Trisopterus esmarkiiNorth SeaAdvice201810167
nop.27.6a 6.3Norway pout (Trisopterus esmarkii) in Division 6.aTrisopterus esmarkiiCeltic Sea and West of ScotlandAdvice20189884
pil.27.8abd 2.11Sardine (Sardina pilchardus) in divisions 8.a-b and 8.d (Bay of Biscay)Sardina pilchardusBay of Biscay and Iberian SeaAdvice201810063
pil.27.8c9a 1Sardine (Sardina pilchardus) in divisions 8.c and 9.a (Cantabrian Sea and Atlantic Iberian waters)Sardina pilchardusBay of Biscay and Iberian SeaAdvice201810062
ple.27.21-23 1Plaice (Pleuronectes platessa) in subdivisions 21-23 (Kattegat, Belt Seas, and the Sound)Pleuronectes platessaBaltic SeaAdvice20189882
ple.27.24-32 3.2Plaice (Pleuronectes platessa) in subdivisions 24-32 (Baltic Sea, excluding the Sound and Belt Seas)Pleuronectes platessaBaltic SeaAdvice20189447
ple.27.420 1Plaice (Pleuronectes platessa) in Subarea 4 (North Sea) and Subdivision 20 (Skagerrak)Pleuronectes platessaNorth SeaInitAdvice20189611
ple.27.420 1Plaice (Pleuronectes platessa) in Subarea 4 (North Sea) and Subdivision 20 (Skagerrak)Pleuronectes platessaNorth SeaAdvice201810222
ple.27.7a 1Plaice (Pleuronectes platessa) in Division 7.a (Irish Sea)Pleuronectes platessaCeltic Sea and West of ScotlandAdvice20189819
ple.27.7d 1Plaice (Pleuronectes platessa) in Division 7.d (eastern English Channel)Pleuronectes platessaNorth SeaAdvice20189622
ple.27.7e 3Plaice (Pleuronectes platessa) in Division 7.e (western English Channel)Pleuronectes platessaCeltic Sea and West of ScotlandAdvice20189948
ple.27.7fg 3.2Plaice (Pleuronectes platessa) in divisions 7.f and 7.g (Bristol Channel, Celtic Sea)Pleuronectes platessaCeltic Sea and West of ScotlandAdvice20189834
ple.27.7h-k 3.2Plaice (Pleuronectes platessa) in divisions 7.h-k (Celtic Sea South, southwest of Ireland)Pleuronectes platessaCeltic Sea and West of ScotlandAdvice201810039
pok.27.1-2 1Saithe (Pollachius virens) in subareas 1 and 2 (Northeast Arctic)Pollachius virensBarents Sea and Norwegian SeaAdvice20189925
pok.27.3a46 1Saithe (Pollachius virens) in subareas 4, 6 and Division 3.a (North Sea, Rockall and West of Scotland, Skagerrak and Kattegat)Pollachius virensNorth SeaInitAdvice20189924
pok.27.3a46 1Saithe (Pollachius virens) in subareas 4, 6 and Division 3.a (North Sea, Rockall and West of Scotland, Skagerrak and Kattegat)Pollachius virensNorth SeaAdvice201810267
pok.27.5a 1Saithe (Pollachius virens) in Division 5.a (Iceland grounds)Pollachius virensIceland and East GreenlandAdvice20189933
pol.27.3a4 5.2Pollack (Pollachius pollachius) in Subarea 4 and Division 3.a (North Sea, Skagerrak and Kattegat)Pollachius pollachiusNorth SeaAdvice20189563
pol.27.67 4.12Pollack (Pollachius pollachius) in subareas 6-7 (Celtic Seas and the English Channel) Pollachius pollachiusCeltic Sea and West of ScotlandAdvice20189886
pra.27.1-2 1.6Northern shrimp (Pandalus borealis) in subareas 1 and 2 (Northeast Arctic)Pandalus borealisBarents Sea and Norwegian SeaAdvice201810216
pra.27.3a4a 1Northern shrimp (Pandalus borealis) in divisions 3.a and 4.a East (Skagerrak and Kattegat and northern North Sea in the Norwegian Deep)Pandalus borealisNorth SeaAdvice201810172
pra.27.4a 6.3Northern shrimp (Pandalus borealis) in Division 4.a West (northern North Sea, Fladen Ground)Pandalus borealisNorth SeaAdvice201810220
raj.27.67a-ce-h 6.9Rays and skates (Rajidae) in Subarea 6 and divisions 7.a-c and 7.e-h (Rockall and West of Scotland, southern Celtic Seas, western English Channel)RajidaeCeltic Sea and West of ScotlandAdvice201810096
raj.27.89a 5.9Rays and skates (Rajidae) in Subarea 8 and Division 9.a (Bay of Biscay and Atlantic Iberian waters)RajidaeBay of Biscay and Iberian SeaAdvice201810097
reb.27.1-2 1Beaked redfish (Sebastes mentella) in subareas 1 and 2 (Northeast Arctic)Sebastes mentellaBarents Sea and Norwegian SeaAdvice201810161
reb.27.14b 3.2Beaked redfish (Sebastes mentella) in Division 14.b, demersal (Southeast Greenland)Sebastes mentellaIceland and East GreenlandAdvice20189624
reb.27.5a14 3.2Beaked redfish (Sebastes mentella) in Subarea 14 and Division 5.a, Icelandic slope stock (East of Greenland, Iceland grounds)Sebastes mentellaIceland and East GreenlandAdvice20189628
reg.27.1-2 1Golden redfish (Sebastes norvegicus) in subareas 1 and 2 (Northeast Arctic)Sebastes norvegicusBarents Sea and Norwegian SeaAdvice20189908
reg.27.561214 1Golden redfish (Sebastes norvegicus) in subareas 5, 6, 12, and 14 (Iceland and Faroes grounds, West of Scotland, North of Azores, East of Greenland)Sebastes norvegicusIceland and East GreenlandAdvice20189605
rjb.27.67a-ce-k 6.3Common skate complex (Blue skate (Dipturus batis) and flapper skate (Dipturus intermedius) in Subarea 6 and divisions 7.a–c and 7.e–k (Celtic Seas and western English Channel)Dipturus batisCeltic Sea and West of ScotlandAdvice201810016
rjc.27.6 3.2Thornback ray (Raja clavata) in Subarea 6 (West of Scotland)Raja clavataCeltic Sea and West of ScotlandAdvice20189990
rjc.27.7afg 3.2Thornback ray (Raja clavata) in divisions 7.a and 7.f-g (Irish Sea, Bristol Channel, Celtic Sea North)Raja clavataCeltic Sea and West of ScotlandAdvice20189997
rjc.27.7e 5.2Thornback ray (Raja clavata) in Division 7.e (western English Channel)Raja clavataCeltic Sea and West of ScotlandAdvice201810002
rjc.27.8 3.2Thornback ray (Raja clavata) in Subarea 8 (Bay of Biscay)Raja clavataBay of Biscay and Iberian SeaAdvice201810098
rjc.27.9a 3.2Thornback ray (Raja clavata) in Division 9.a (Atlantic Iberian waters)Raja clavataBay of Biscay and Iberian SeaAdvice201810075
rje.27.7de 5.2Small-eyed ray (Raja microocellata) in divisions 7.d and 7.e (English Channel)Raja microocellataNorth SeaAdvice20189992
rje.27.7fg 3.2Small-eyed ray (Raja microocellata) in divisions 7.f and 7.g (Bristol Channel, Celtic Sea North) Raja microocellataCeltic Sea and West of ScotlandAdvice201810153
rjf.27.67 5.2Shagreen ray (Leucoraja fullonica) in subareas 6-7 (West of Scotland, southern Celtic Seas, English Channel)Leucoraja fullonicaCeltic Sea and West of ScotlandAdvice20189986
rjh.27.4a6 5.2Blonde ray (Raja brachyura) in Subarea 6 and Division 4.a (North Sea and West of Scotland)Raja brachyuraCeltic Sea and West of ScotlandAdvice201810089
rjh.27.7afg 5.2Blonde ray (Raja brachyura) in divisions 7.a and 7.f-g (Irish Sea, Bristol Channel, Celtic Sea North)Raja brachyuraCeltic Sea and West of ScotlandAdvice201810003
rjh.27.7e 5.2Blonde ray (Raja brachyura) in Division 7.e (western English Channel)Raja brachyuraNorth SeaAdvice201810028
rjh.27.9a 3.2Blonde ray (Raja brachyura) in Division 9.a (Atlantic Iberian waters)Raja brachyuraBay of Biscay and Iberian SeaAdvice201810015
rji.27.67 5.2Sandy ray (Leucoraja circularis) in subareas 6-7 (West of Scotland, southern Celtic Seas, English Channel)Leucoraja circularisCeltic Sea and West of ScotlandAdvice201810031
rjm.27.67bj 3.2Spotted ray (Raja montagui) in Subarea 6 and divisions 7.b and 7.j (West of Scotland, west and southwest of Ireland)Raja montaguiCeltic Sea and West of ScotlandAdvice201810260
rjm.27.7ae-h 3.2Spotted ray (Raja montagui) in divisions 7.a and 7.e-h (southern Celtic Seas and western English Channel)Raja montaguiCeltic Sea and West of ScotlandAdvice201810076
rjm.27.8 3.2Spotted ray (Raja montagui) in Subarea 8 (Bay of Biscay)Raja montaguiBay of Biscay and Iberian SeaAdvice201810040
rjm.27.9a 3.2Spotted ray (Raja montagui) in Division 9.a (Atlantic Iberian waters)Raja montaguiBay of Biscay and Iberian SeaAdvice201810149
rjn.27.678abd 3.2Cuckoo ray (Leucoraja naevus) in subareas 6-7 and divisions 8.a-b and 8.d (West of Scotland, southern Celtic Seas, and western English Channel, Bay of Biscay)Leucoraja naevusCeltic Sea and West of ScotlandAdvice201810211
rjn.27.8c 3.2Cuckoo ray (Leucoraja naevus) in Division 8.c (Cantabrian Sea)Leucoraja naevusBay of Biscay and Iberian SeaAdvice201810250
rjn.27.9a 3.2Cuckoo ray (Leucoraja naevus) in Division 9.a (Atlantic Iberian waters)Leucoraja naevusBay of Biscay and Iberian SeaAdvice201810035
rju.27.7bj 6.3Undulate ray (Raja undulata) in divisions 7.b and 7.j (west and southwest of Ireland)Raja undulataCeltic Sea and West of ScotlandAdvice20189987
rju.27.7de 3.2Undulate ray (Raja undulata) in divisions 7.d and 7.e (English Channel)Raja undulataCeltic Sea and West of ScotlandAdvice201810041
rju.27.8ab 6.9Undulate ray (Raja undulata) in divisions 8.a-b (northern and central Bay of Biscay)Raja undulataBay of Biscay and Iberian SeaAdvice201810029
rju.27.8c 6.9Undulate ray (Raja undulata) in Division 8.c (Cantabrian Sea)Raja undulataBay of Biscay and Iberian SeaAdvice20189991
rju.27.9a 6.9Undulate ray (Raja undulata) in Division 9.a (Atlantic Iberian waters)Raja undulataBay of Biscay and Iberian SeaAdvice201810072
rng.27.3a 6.3Roundnose grenadier (Coryphaenoides rupestris) in Division 3.a (Skagerrak and Kattegat)Coryphaenoides rupestrisWidely distributed and migratory stocksAdvice20189477
rng.27.5b6712b 5Roundnose grenadier (Coryphaenoides rupestris) in subareas 6-7 and divisions 5.b and 12.b (Celtic Seas and the English Channel, Faroes grounds, and western Hatton Bank)Coryphaenoides rupestrisWidely distributed and migratory stocksAdvice20189513
sal.27.22-31 1Salmon (Salmo salar) in subdivisions 22-31 (Baltic Sea, excluding the Gulf of Finland)Salmo salarBaltic SeaAdvice20189963
sal.27.32 3Salmon (Salmo salar) in Subdivision 32 (Gulf of Finland)Salmo salarBaltic SeaAdvice20189928
san.27.6a 6.3Sandeel (Ammodytes spp.) in Division 6.a (West of Scotland)AmmodytesCeltic Sea and West of ScotlandAdvice20189877
san.sa.1r 1Sandeel (Ammodytes spp.) in divisions 4.b and 4.c, Sandeel Area 1r (central and southern North Sea, Dogger Bank)AmmodytesNorth SeaAdvice20189290
san.sa.2r 1Sandeel (Ammodytes spp.) in divisions 4.b and 4.c, and Subdivision 20, Sandeel Area 2r (Skagerrak, central and southern North Sea)AmmodytesNorth SeaAdvice20189286
san.sa.3r 1Sandeel (Ammodytes spp.) in divisions 4.a and 4.b, and Subdivision 20, Sandeel Area 3r (Skagerrak, northern and central North Sea)AmmodytesNorth SeaAdvice20189289
san.sa.4 1Sandeel (Ammodytes spp.) in divisions 4.a and 4.b, Sandeel Area 4 (northern and central North Sea)AmmodytesNorth SeaAdvice20189291
sbr.27.10 3.2Blackspot seabream (Pagellus bogaraveo) in Subarea 10 (Azores grounds)Pagellus bogaraveoWidely distributed and migratory stocksAdvice20189897
sbr.27.6-8 6.3Blackspot seabream (Pagellus bogaraveo) in subareas 6-8 (Celtic Seas, the English Channel, and Bay of Biscay)Pagellus bogaraveoWidely distributed and migratory stocksAdvice20189898
sbr.27.9 3.2Blackspot seabream (Pagellus bogaraveo) in Subarea 9 (Atlantic Iberian waters)Pagellus bogaraveoWidely distributed and migratory stocksAdvice20189889
sol.27.20-24 1Sole (Solea solea) in subdivisions 20-24 (Skagerrak and Kattegat, western Baltic Sea)Solea soleaNorth SeaAdvice201810032
sol.27.4 1Sole (Solea solea) in Subarea 4 (North Sea)Solea soleaNorth SeaAdvice20189906
sol.27.7a 1.2Sole (Solea solea) in Division 7.a (Irish Sea)Solea soleaCeltic Sea and West of ScotlandAdvice20189875
sol.27.7d 1Sole (Solea solea) in Division 7.d (eastern English Channel) Solea soleaNorth SeaAdvice20189601
sol.27.7e 1Sole (Solea solea) in Division 7.e (western English Channel)Solea soleaCeltic Sea and West of ScotlandAdvice20189665
sol.27.7fg 1Sole (Solea solea) in divisions 7.f and 7.g (Bristol Channel, Celtic Sea)Solea soleaCeltic Sea and West of ScotlandAdvice20189879
sol.27.7h-k 3.2Sole (Solea solea) in divisions 7.h-k (Celtic Sea South, southwest of Ireland)Solea soleaCeltic Sea and West of ScotlandAdvice20189969
sol.27.8ab 1Sole (Solea solea) in divisions 8.a-b (northern and central Bay of Biscay)Solea soleaBay of Biscay and Iberian SeaAdvice20189956
spr.27.22-32 1Sprat (Sprattus sprattus) in subdivisions 22-32 (Baltic Sea)Sprattus sprattusBaltic SeaAdvice20189427
spr.27.3a 3.2Sprat (Sprattus sprattus) in Division 3.a (Skagerrak and Kattegat)Sprattus sprattusNorth SeaAdvice201810078
spr.27.4 1Sprat (Sprattus sprattus) in Subarea 4 (North Sea)International Acoustic Survey in the North Sea, West of Scotland, and Malin ShelfNorth SeaAdvice20189305
spr.27.7de 3.2Sprat (Sprattus sprattus) in divisions 7.d and 7.e (English Channel)Sprattus sprattusCeltic Sea and West of ScotlandAdvice20189304
tur.27.22-32 3.2Turbot (Scophthalmus maximus) in subdivisions 22-32 (Baltic Sea)Psetta maxima (historic name)Baltic SeaAdvice20189401
usk.27.5a14 1Tusk (Brosme brosme) in Subarea 14 and Division 5.a (East Greenland, and Iceland grounds)Brosme brosmeIceland and East GreenlandAdvice20189522
usk.27.6b 5.2Tusk (Brosme brosme) in Division 6.b (Rockall)Brosme brosmeWidely distributed and migratory stocksAdvice20189462
whb.27.1-91214 1Blue whiting (Micromesistius poutassou) in subareas 1-9, 12, and 14 (Northeast Atlantic and adjacent waters)Micromesistius poutassouWidely distributed and migratory stocksAdvice201810099
whg.27.47d 1Whiting (Merlangius merlangus) in Subarea 4 and Division 7.d (North Sea and eastern English Channel)Merlangius merlangusNorth SeaInitAdvice20189921
whg.27.47d 1Whiting (Merlangius merlangus) in Subarea 4 and Division 7.d (North Sea and eastern English Channel)Merlangius merlangusNorth SeaAdvice201810259
whg.27.6a 1Whiting (Merlangius merlangus) in Division 6.a (West of Scotland)Merlangius merlangusCeltic Sea and West of ScotlandAdvice20189792
whg.27.6b 6.2Whiting (Merlangius merlangus) in Division 6.b (Rockall)Merlangius merlangusCeltic Sea and West of ScotlandAdvice20189880
whg.27.7b-ce-k 1Whiting (Merlangius merlangus) in divisions 7.b-c and 7.e-k (southern Celtic Seas and eastern English Channel)Merlangius merlangusCeltic Sea and West of ScotlandAdvice20189929
International Council for the Exploration of the Sea (ICES) · Conseil International pour l'Exploration de la Mer (CIEM)
ICES Secretariat · H. C. Andersens Boulevard 44-46, DK 1553, Copenhagen Denmark · Tel: +45 3338 6700 · Fax: +45 3393 4215 · info@ices.dk
Disclaimer Privacy policy © ICES - All Rights Reserved