Smartdots
SmartDots


  Stock assessment graphs > View list of published graphs and tables
 
  Species   EcoRegion (Fishstock)   Assessment year  
       
 
Here you can find the graphs, tables and data from ICES fish stock assessments as presented in published advice. You can:
 
   a) search for graphs, tables and data by stock in the table below (click on the link in the left hand column);
 
   b) download data for the selection of stocks by year and/or area, species here
 

FishStockData categoryStock DescriptionSpeciesEco RegionPurposeAssessment YearAssessment Key
aru.27.123a4 3.2Greater silver smelt (Argentina silus) in subareas 1, 2, and 4, and in Division 3.a (Northeast Arctic, North Sea, Skagerrak and Kattegat)Argentina silusWidely distributed and migratory stocksAdvice201912619
aru.27.5a14 3.3Greater silver smelt (Argentina silus) in Subarea 14 and Division 5.a (East Greenland and Iceland grounds)Argentina silusIceland and East GreenlandAdvice201912692
aru.27.5b6a 3.2Greater silver smelt (Argentina silus) in divisions 5.b and 6.a (Faroes grounds and west of Scotland)Argentina silusWidely distributed and migratory stocksAdvice201912704
aru.27.6b7-1012 3.2Greater silver smelt (Argentina silus) in subareas 7-10 and 12, and Division 6.b (other areas)Argentina silusWidely distributed and migratory stocksAdvice201912965
bli.27.5a14 3.3Blue ling (Molva dypterygia) in Subarea 14 and Division 5.a (East Greenland and Iceland grounds)Molva dypterygiaIceland and East GreenlandAdvice201912918
bli.27.nea 5.3Blue ling (Molva dypterygia) in subareas 1, 2, 8, 9, and 12, and divisions 3.a and 4.a (other areas)Molva dypterygiaWidely distributed and migratory stocksAdvice201912896
cod.21.1 1Cod (Gadus morhua) in NAFO Subarea 1, inshore (West Greenland cod)Gadus morhuaIceland and East GreenlandAdvice201912925
cod.21.1a-e 3.14Cod (Gadus morhua) in NAFO divisions 1.A-E, offshore (West Greenland)Gadus morhuaIceland and East GreenlandAdvice201912939
cod.2127.1f14 1Cod (Gadus morhua) in ICES Subarea 14 and NAFO Division 1.F (East Greenland, South Greenland) Gadus morhuaIceland and East GreenlandAdvice201911552
cod.27.22-24 1Cod (Gadus morhua) in subdivisions 22-24, western Baltic stock (western Baltic Sea)Gadus morhuaBaltic SeaAdvice201910446
cod.27.24-32 3Cod (Gadus morhua) in subdivisions 24-32, eastern Baltic stock (eastern Baltic Sea)Gadus morhuaBaltic SeaAdvice201912941
cod.27.5a 1Cod (Gadus morhua) in Division 5.a (Iceland grounds)Gadus morhuaIceland and East GreenlandAdvice201911516
fle.27.2223 3.2Flounder (Platichthys flesus) in subdivisions 22 and 23 (Belt Seas and the Sound)Platichthys flesusBaltic SeaAdvice201910399
fle.27.2425 3.2Flounder (Platichthys flesus) in subdivisions 24 and 25 (west of Bornholm and southwestern central Baltic)Platichthys flesusBaltic SeaAdvice201910395
ghl.27.561214 1Greenland halibut (Reinhardtius hippoglossoides) in subareas 5, 6, 12, and 14 (Iceland and Faroes grounds, West of Scotland, North of Azores, East of Greenland)Reinhardtius hippoglossoidesIceland and East GreenlandAdvice201911511
had.27.5a 1Haddock (Melanogrammus aeglefinus) in Division 5.a (Iceland grounds)Melanogrammus aeglefinusIceland and East GreenlandAdvice201910483
her.27.20-24 1.2Herring (Clupea harengus) in subdivisions 20-24, spring spawners (Skagerrak, Kattegat, and western Baltic)Clupea harengusBaltic SeaAdvice201912592
her.27.25-2932 1Herring (Clupea harengus) in subdivisions 25-29 and 32, excluding the Gulf of Riga (central Baltic Sea)Clupea harengusBaltic SeaAdvice201910408
her.27.28 1Herring (Clupea harengus) in Subdivision 28.1 (Gulf of Riga)Clupea harengusBaltic SeaAdvice201910404
her.27.3031 1Herring (Clupea harengus) in subdivisions 30 and 31 (Gulf of Bothnia)Clupea harengusBaltic SeaAdvice201912738
her.27.3a47d 1Herring (Clupea harengus) in Subarea 4 and divisions 3.a and 7.d, autumn spawners (North Sea, Skagerrak and Kattegat, eastern English Channel)Clupea harengusNorth SeaAdvice201910365
her.27.5a 1Herring (Clupea harengus) in Division 5.a, summer-spawning herring (Iceland grounds)Clupea harengusIceland and East GreenlandAdvice201912899
lin.27.1-2 3.2Ling (Molva molva) in subareas 1 and 2 (Northeast Arctic)Molva molvaWidely distributed and migratory stocksAdvice201912907
lin.27.3a4a6-91214 3.2Ling (Molva molva) in subareas 6-9, 12, and 14, and divisions 3.a and 4.a (Northeast Atlantic and Arctic Ocean)Molva molvaWidely distributed and migratory stocksAdvice201912911
lin.27.5a 1Ling (Molva molva) in Division 5.a (Iceland grounds)Molva molvaIceland and East GreenlandAdvice201912664
lin.27.5b 3.2Ling (Molva molva) in Division 5.b (Faroes grounds)Molva molvaWidely distributed and migratory stocksAdvice201912728
ple.27.21-23 1Plaice (Pleuronectes platessa) in subdivisions 21-23 (Kattegat, Belt Seas, and the Sound)Pleuronectes platessaBaltic SeaAdvice201910436
ple.27.24-32 3Plaice (Pleuronectes platessa) in subdivisions 24-32 (Baltic Sea, excluding the Sound and Belt Seas)Pleuronectes platessaBaltic SeaAdvice201910416
pok.27.5a 1Saithe (Pollachius virens) in Division 5.a (Iceland grounds)Pollachius virensIceland and East GreenlandAdvice201912988
reb.27.14b 3.2Beaked redfish (Sebastes mentella) in Division 14.b, demersal (Southeast Greenland)Sebastes mentellaIceland and East GreenlandAdvice201910489
reb.27.5a14 3.2Beaked redfish (Sebastes mentella) in Subarea 14 and Division 5.a, Icelandic slope stock (East of Greenland, Iceland grounds)Sebastes mentellaIceland and East GreenlandAdvice201910492
reg.27.561214 1Golden redfish (Sebastes norvegicus) in subareas 5, 6, 12, and 14 (Iceland and Faroes grounds, West of Scotland, North of Azores, East of Greenland)Sebastes norvegicusIceland and East GreenlandAdvice201912940
rng.27.1245a8914ab 6.2Roundnose grenadier (Coryphaenoides rupestris) in subareas 1, 2, 4, 8, and 9, Division 14.a, and in Subdivisions 14.b.2 and 5.a.2 (Northeast Atlantic and Arctic Ocean)Coryphaenoides rupestrisWidely distributed and migratory stocksAdvice201912718
rng.27.5a10b12ac14b 5.2Roundnose grenadier (Coryphaenoides rupestris) in divisions 10.b and 12.c, and subdivisions 12.a.1, 14.b.1, and 5.a.1 (Oceanic Northeast Atlantic and northern Reykjanes Ridge)Coryphaenoides rupestrisWidely distributed and migratory stocksAdvice201912629
sal.27.22-31 1Salmon (Salmo salar) in subdivisions 22-31 (Baltic Sea, excluding the Gulf of Finland)Salmo salarBaltic SeaAdvice201912871
sal.27.32 3Salmon (Salmo salar) in Subdivision 32 (Gulf of Finland)Salmo salarBaltic SeaAdvice201912808
san.sa.1r 1Sandeel (Ammodytes spp.) in divisions 4.b and 4.c, Sandeel Area 1r (central and southern North Sea, Dogger Bank)AmmodytesNorth SeaAdvice201910322
san.sa.2r 1.2Sandeel (Ammodytes spp.) in divisions 4.b and 4.c, and Subdivision 20, Sandeel Area 2r (Skagerrak, central and southern North Sea)AmmodytesNorth SeaAdvice201910323
san.sa.3r 1Sandeel (Ammodytes spp.) in divisions 4.a and 4.b, and Subdivision 20, Sandeel Area 3r (Skagerrak, northern and central North Sea)AmmodytesNorth SeaAdvice201910321
san.sa.4 1Sandeel (Ammodytes spp.) in divisions 4.a and 4.b, Sandeel Area 4 (northern and central North Sea)AmmodytesNorth SeaAdvice201910320
san.sa.5r 5.3Sandeel (Ammodytes spp.) in Division 4.a, Sandeel Area 5r (northern North Sea, Viking and Bergen banks)AmmodytesNorth SeaAdvice201910310
san.sa.6 5.2Sandeel (Ammodytes spp.) in subdivisions 20-22, Sandeel Area 6 (Kattegat)AmmodytesNorth SeaAdvice201910311
san.sa.7r 5.3Sandeel (Ammodytes spp.) in Division 4.a, Sandeel Area 7r (northern North Sea, Shetland)AmmodytesNorth SeaAdvice201910312
sbr.27.10 3.2Blackspot seabream (Pagellus bogaraveo) in Subarea 10 (Azores grounds)Pagellus bogaraveoWidely distributed and migratory stocksAdvice201912909
spr.27.22-32 1Sprat (Sprattus sprattus) in subdivisions 22-32 (Baltic Sea)Sprattus sprattusBaltic SeaAdvice201912942
trs.27.22-32 4Sea trout (Salmo trutta) in subdivisions 22-32 (Baltic Sea)Salmo truttaBaltic SeaAdvice201912866
usk.27.1-2 3.2Tusk (Brosme brosme) in subareas 1 and 2 (Northeast Arctic)Brosme brosmeBarents Sea and Norwegian SeaAdvice201912740
usk.27.12ac 6.3Tusk (Brosme brosme) in Subarea 12, excluding Division 12.b (southern Mid-Atlantic Ridge)Brosme brosmeWidely distributed and migratory stocksAdvice201912749
usk.27.3a45b6a7-912b 3.2Tusk (Brosme brosme) in subareas 4 and 7-9 and divisions 3.a, 5.b, 6.a, and 12.b (Northeast Atlantic)Brosme brosmeWidely distributed and migratory stocksAdvice201912766
usk.27.5a14 1Tusk (Brosme brosme) in Subarea 14 and Division 5.a (East Greenland, and Iceland grounds)Brosme brosmeIceland and East GreenlandAdvice201912966
International Council for the Exploration of the Sea (ICES) · Conseil International pour l'Exploration de la Mer (CIEM)
ICES Secretariat · H. C. Andersens Boulevard 44-46, DK 1553, Copenhagen Denmark · Tel: +45 3338 6700 · Fax: +45 3393 4215 · info@ices.dk
Disclaimer Privacy policy © ICES - All Rights Reserved