ICES Marine Data
Stock Assessment Graphs


  Stock assessment graphs > View list of published graphs and tables
 
  Species   EcoRegion (Fishstock)   Assessment year  
       
 
Here you can find the graphs, tables and data from ICES fish stock assessments as presented in published advice. You can:
 
   a) search for graphs, tables and data by stock in the table below (click on the link in the left hand column);
 
   b) download data for the selection of stocks by year and/or area, species here
 

FishStockData categoryStock DescriptionSpeciesEcoRegionPurposeAssessment YearAssessment Key
agn.27.nea 6Angel shark (Squatina squatina) in subareas 1-10, 12 and 14 (the Northeast Atlantic and adjacent waters)Squatina squatinaArctic Ocean ~ Barents Sea ~ Norwegian Sea ~ Greenland Sea ~ Icelandic Waters ~ Faroes ~ Celtic Seas ~ Greater North Sea ~ Bay of Biscay and the Iberian Coast ~ Azores ~ Oceanic Northeast AtlanticAdvice202318356
ane.27.8 1Anchovy (Engraulis encrasicolus) in Subarea 8 (Bay of Biscay) Engraulis encrasicolusBay of Biscay and the Iberian Coast ~ Oceanic Northeast AtlanticAdvice202318501
ane.27.9a 3Anchovy (Engraulis encrasicolus) in Division 9.a (Atlantic Iberian waters)Engraulis encrasicolusBay of Biscay and the Iberian CoastAdvice202318230
ank.27.78abd 1Black-bellied anglerfish (Lophius budegassa) in Subarea 7 and divisions 8.a-b and 8.d (Celtic Seas, Bay of Biscay)Lophius budegassaCeltic Seas ~ Greater North Sea ~ Bay of Biscay and the Iberian Coast ~ Oceanic Northeast AtlanticAdvice202318169
ank.27.8c9a 2Black-bellied anglerfish (Lophius budegassa) in divisions 8.c and 9.a (Cantabrian Sea, Atlantic Iberian waters)Lophius budegassaBay of Biscay and the Iberian CoastAdvice202317966
aru.27.123a4 3Greater silver smelt (Argentina silus) in subareas 1, 2, and 4, and in Division 3.a (Northeast Arctic, North Sea, Skagerrak and Kattegat)Argentina silusArctic Ocean ~ Barents Sea ~ Norwegian Sea ~ Greenland Sea ~ Icelandic Waters ~ Faroes ~ Celtic Seas ~ Greater North SeaAdvice202318198
aru.27.5a14 1Greater silver smelt (Argentina silus) in Subarea 14 and Division 5.a (East Greenland and Iceland grounds)Argentina silusGreenland Sea ~ Icelandic WatersAdvice202318200
aru.27.5b6a 1Greater silver smelt (Argentina silus) in divisions 5.b and 6.a (Faroes grounds and west of Scotland)Argentina silusFaroes ~ Celtic SeasAdvice202318020
aru.27.6b7-1012 3.2Greater silver smelt (Argentina silus) in subareas 7-10 and 12, and Division 6.b (other areas)Argentina silusGreenland Sea ~ Icelandic Waters ~ Celtic Seas ~ Greater North Sea ~ Bay of Biscay and the Iberian Coast ~ Azores ~ Oceanic Northeast AtlanticAdvice202318065
bli.27.nea 5.3Blue ling (Molva dypterygia) in subareas 1, 2, 8, 9, and 12, and divisions 3.a and 4.a (other areas)Molva dypterygiaArctic Ocean ~ Barents Sea ~ Norwegian Sea ~ Greenland Sea ~ Icelandic Waters ~ Faroes ~ Celtic Seas ~ Greater North Sea ~ Bay of Biscay and the Iberian Coast ~ Oceanic Northeast AtlanticAdvice202317995
bll.27.22-32 3Brill (Scophthalmus rhombus) in subdivisions 22-32 (Baltic Sea)Scophthalmus rhombusBaltic SeaAdvice202318205
bll.27.3a47de 2Brill (Scophthalmus rhombus) in Subarea 4 and divisions 3.a and 7.d-e (North Sea, Skagerrak and Kattegat, English Channel)Scophthalmus rhombusCeltic Seas ~ Greater North SeaAdvice202318206
boc.27.6-8 3.2Boarfish (Capros aper) in subareas 6-8 (Celtic Seas, English Channel, and Bay of Biscay) Capros aperCeltic Seas ~ Greater North Sea ~ Bay of Biscay and the Iberian Coast ~ Oceanic Northeast AtlanticAdvice202318391
bsk.27.nea 6.3Basking shark (Cetorhinus maximus) in subareas 1-10, 12 and 14 (Northeast Atlantic and adjacent waters)Cetorhinus maximusArctic Ocean ~ Barents Sea ~ Norwegian Sea ~ Greenland Sea ~ Icelandic Waters ~ Faroes ~ Celtic Seas ~ Greater North Sea ~ Bay of Biscay and the Iberian Coast ~ Azores ~ Oceanic Northeast AtlanticAdvice202318296
bss.27.4bc7ad-h 1Seabass (Dicentrarchus labrax) in divisions 4.b-c, 7.a, and 7.d-h (central and southern North Sea, Irish Sea, English Channel, Bristol Channel, and Celtic Sea)Dicentrarchus labraxCeltic Seas ~ Greater North SeaAdvice202318142
bss.27.6a7bj 6.2Seabass (Dicentrarchus labrax) in divisions 6.a, 7.b, and 7.j (West of Scotland, West of Ireland, eastern part of southwest of Ireland)Dicentrarchus labraxCeltic SeasAdvice202318066
bss.27.8ab 1Seabass (Dicentrarchus labrax) in divisions 8.a-b (northern and central Bay of Biscay)Dicentrarchus labraxBay of Biscay and the Iberian CoastAdvice202318067
bss.27.8c9a 5Seabass (Dicentrarchus labrax) in divisions 8.c and 9.a (southern Bay of Biscay and Atlantic Iberian waters)Dicentrarchus labraxBay of Biscay and the Iberian CoastAdvice202317992
caa.27.5a 1Atlantic wolffish (Anarhichas lupus) in Division 5.a (Iceland grounds)Anarhichas lupusIcelandic WatersAdvice202318062
cod.21.1.osc 1Cod (Gadus morhua) in NAFO Subarea 1 (West Greenland offshore spawning cod)Gadus morhuaArctic Ocean ~ Greenland SeaAdvice202317947
cod.27.1-2.coastN 1Cod (Gadus morhua) in subareas 1 and 2, north of 67°N (Norwegian Sea and Barents Sea), northern Norwegian coastal cod Gadus morhuaBarents Sea ~ Norwegian SeaAdvice202317773
cod.27.21 3.12Cod (Gadus morhua) in Subdivision 21 (Kattegat)Gadus morhuaGreater North SeaAdvice202318297
cod.27.22-24 3Cod (Gadus morhua) in subdivisions 22-24, western Baltic stock (western Baltic Sea)Gadus morhuaBaltic SeaAdvice202317840
cod.27.24-32 1Cod (Gadus morhua) in subdivisions 24-32, eastern Baltic stock (eastern Baltic Sea)Gadus morhuaBaltic SeaAdvice202317782
cod.27.46a7d20 1Cod in Subarea 4, divisions 6.a and 7.d, and Subdivision 20 (North Sea, West of Scotland, eastern English Channel and Skagerrak)Gadus morhuaCeltic Seas ~ Greater North SeaAdvice202318282
cod.27.46a7d20 1Cod in Subarea 4, divisions 6.a and 7.d, and Subdivision 20 (North Sea, West of Scotland, eastern English Channel and Skagerrak)Gadus morhuaCeltic Seas ~ Greater North SeaAdvice202318283
cod.27.46a7d20 1Cod in Subarea 4, divisions 6.a and 7.d, and Subdivision 20 (North Sea, West of Scotland, eastern English Channel and Skagerrak)Gadus morhuaCeltic Seas ~ Greater North SeaAdvice202318284
cod.27.46a7d20 1Cod in Subarea 4, divisions 6.a and 7.d, and Subdivision 20 (North Sea, West of Scotland, eastern English Channel and Skagerrak)Gadus morhuaCeltic Seas ~ Greater North SeaAdvice202318396
cod.27.5a 1Cod (Gadus morhua) in Division 5.a (Iceland grounds)Gadus morhuaGreenland Sea ~ Icelandic WatersAdvice202317931
cod.27.6b 6Cod (Gadus morhua) in Division 6.b (Rockall)Gadus morhuaCeltic Seas ~ Oceanic Northeast AtlanticAdvice202318045
cod.27.7a 1Cod (Gadus morhua) in Division 7.a (Irish Sea)Gadus morhuaCeltic SeasAdvice202318471
cod.27.7e-k 1Cod (Gadus morhua) in divisions 7.e-k (eastern English Channel and southern Celtic Seas)Gadus morhuaCeltic Seas ~ Greater North Sea ~ Oceanic Northeast AtlanticAdvice202318223
cyo.27.nea 6Portuguese dogfish (Centroscymnus coelolepis, Centrophorus squamosus) in subareas 1-10, 12 and 14 (the Northeast Atlantic and adjacent waters)Centroscymnus coelolepisArctic Ocean ~ Barents Sea ~ Norwegian Sea ~ Greenland Sea ~ Icelandic Waters ~ Faroes ~ Celtic Seas ~ Greater North Sea ~ Bay of Biscay and the Iberian Coast ~ Azores ~ Oceanic Northeast AtlanticAdvice202318292
dab.27.22-32 3.2Dab (Limanda limanda) in subdivisions 22-32 (Baltic Sea)Limanda limandaBaltic SeaAdvice202318184
ele.2737.nea 3.14European eel (Anguilla anguilla) throughout its natural rangeAnguilla anguillaArctic Ocean ~ Barents Sea ~ Baltic Sea ~ Norwegian Sea ~ Greenland Sea ~ Icelandic Waters ~ Faroes ~ Celtic Seas ~ Greater North Sea ~ Bay of Biscay and the Iberian Coast ~ Azores ~ Oceanic Northeast AtlanticAdvice202318459
fle.27.3a4 3Flounder (Platichthys flesus) in Subarea 4 and Division 3.a (North Sea, Skagerrak and Kattegat)Platichthys flesusGreater North SeaAdvice202318189
gag.27.nea 5Tope (Galeorhinus galeus) in subareas 1-10, 12 and 14 (the Northeast Atlantic and adjacent waters)Galeorhinus galeusArctic Ocean ~ Barents Sea ~ Norwegian Sea ~ Greenland Sea ~ Icelandic Waters ~ Faroes ~ Celtic Seas ~ Greater North Sea ~ Bay of Biscay and the Iberian Coast ~ Azores ~ Oceanic Northeast AtlanticAdvice202318275
ghl.27.561214 1Greenland halibut (Reinhardtius hippoglossoides) in subareas 5, 6, 12, and 14 (Iceland and Faroes grounds, West of Scotland, North of Azores, East of Greenland)Reinhardtius hippoglossoidesArctic Ocean ~ Norwegian Sea ~ Greenland Sea ~ Icelandic Waters ~ Faroes ~ Celtic Seas ~ Oceanic Northeast AtlanticAdvice202317952
guq.27.nea 6Leafscale gulper shark (Centrophorus squamosus) in subareas 1-10, 12 and 14 (the Northeast Atlantic and adjacent waters)Centrophorus squamosusArctic Ocean ~ Barents Sea ~ Norwegian Sea ~ Greenland Sea ~ Icelandic Waters ~ Faroes ~ Celtic Seas ~ Greater North Sea ~ Bay of Biscay and the Iberian Coast ~ Azores ~ Oceanic Northeast AtlanticAdvice202318293
gur.27.3-8 3Red gurnard (Chelidonichthys cuculus) in subareas 3-8 (Northeast Atlantic)Chelidonichthys cuculusNorwegian Sea ~ Faroes ~ Celtic Seas ~ Greater North Sea ~ Bay of Biscay and the Iberian Coast ~ Azores ~ Oceanic Northeast AtlanticReplaced202318403
gur.27.3-8 3Red gurnard (Chelidonichthys cuculus) in subareas 3-8 (Northeast Atlantic)Chelidonichthys cuculusNorwegian Sea ~ Faroes ~ Celtic Seas ~ Greater North Sea ~ Bay of Biscay and the Iberian Coast ~ Azores ~ Oceanic Northeast AtlanticAdvice202318521
had.27.46a20 1Haddock (Melanogrammus aeglefinus) in Subarea 4, Division 6.a, and Subdivision 20 (North Sea, West of Scotland, Skagerrak) Melanogrammus aeglefinusCeltic Seas ~ Greater North SeaAdvice202317902
had.27.5a 1Haddock (Melanogrammus aeglefinus) in Division 5.a (Iceland grounds)Melanogrammus aeglefinusGreenland Sea ~ Icelandic WatersAdvice202317956
had.27.5b 1Haddock (Melanogrammus aeglefinus) in Division 5.b (Faroes grounds)Melanogrammus aeglefinusFaroesAdvice202318478
had.27.7a 1Haddock (Melanogrammus aeglefinus) in Division 7.a (Irish Sea)Melanogrammus aeglefinusCeltic SeasAdvice202318110
had.27.7b-k 1Haddock (Melanogrammus aeglefinus) in divisions 7.b-k (southern Celtic Seas and English Channel)Melanogrammus aeglefinusCeltic Seas ~ Greater North Sea ~ Oceanic Northeast AtlanticAdvice202318467
her.27.1-24a514a 1Herring (Clupea harengus) in subareas 1, 2, 5 and divisions 4.a and 14.a, Norwegian spring-spawning herring (the Northeast Atlantic and Arctic Ocean)Clupea harengusArctic Ocean ~ Barents Sea ~ Norwegian Sea ~ Greenland Sea ~ Icelandic Waters ~ Faroes ~ Celtic Seas ~ Greater North Sea ~ Oceanic Northeast AtlanticAdvice202318378
her.27.20-24 1.2Herring (Clupea harengus) in subdivisions 20-24, spring spawners (Skagerrak, Kattegat, and western Baltic)Clupea harengusBaltic Sea ~ Greater North SeaAdvice202317746
her.27.25-2932 1Herring (Clupea harengus) in subdivisions 25-29 and 32, excluding the Gulf of Riga (central Baltic Sea)Clupea harengusBaltic SeaAdvice202317816
her.27.28 1Herring (Clupea harengus) in Subdivision 28.1 (Gulf of Riga)Clupea harengusBaltic SeaAdvice202318170
her.27.3031 1Herring (Clupea harengus) in subdivisions 30 and 31 (Gulf of Bothnia)Clupea harengusBaltic SeaAdvice202317790
her.27.3a47d 1Herring (Clupea harengus) in Subarea 4 and divisions 3.a and 7.d, autumn spawners (North Sea, Skagerrak and Kattegat, eastern English Channel)Clupea harengusGreater North SeaAdvice202317752
her.27.5a 1Herring (Clupea harengus) in Division 5.a, summer-spawning herring (Iceland grounds)Clupea harengusGreenland Sea ~ Icelandic WatersAdvice202317911
her.27.6aN 3Herring (Clupea harengus) in Division 6.a North (North of 56°00’N and East of 07°00’W), autumn spawners (West of Scotland)Clupea harengusCeltic SeasAdvice202318225
her.27.6aS7bc 3.3Herring (Clupea harengus) in Division 6.a South (South of 56°00’N and West of 07°00’W) and 7.b-c (northwest and west of Ireland)Clupea harengusCeltic SeasAdvice202318214
her.27.irls 1Herring (Clupea harengus) in divisions 7.a South of 52°30’N, 7.g-h, and 7.j-k (Irish Sea, Celtic Sea, and southwest of Ireland)Clupea harengusCeltic SeasAdvice202317734
her.27.nirs 1Herring (Clupea harengus) in Division 7.a North of 52°30’N (Irish Sea)Clupea harengusCeltic SeasAdvice202318347
hke.27.3a46-8abd 1Hake (Merluccius merluccius) in subareas 4, 6, and 7, and divisions 3.a, 8.a-b, and 8.d, Northern stock (Greater North Sea, Celtic Seas, and the northern Bay of Biscay)Merluccius merlucciusFaroes ~ Celtic Seas ~ Greater North Sea ~ Bay of Biscay and the Iberian Coast ~ Oceanic Northeast AtlanticAdvice202318137
hke.27.8c9a 1Hake (Merluccius merluccius) in divisions 8.c and 9.a, Southern stock (Cantabrian Sea and Atlantic Iberian waters)Merluccius merlucciusBay of Biscay and the Iberian CoastAdvice202318216
hom.27.2a4a5b6a7a-ce-k8 1Horse mackerel (Trachurus trachurus) in Subarea 8 and divisions 2.a, 4.a, 5.b, 6.a, 7.a-c,e-k (the Northeast Atlantic)Trachurus trachurusBarents Sea ~ Norwegian Sea ~ Greenland Sea ~ Icelandic Waters ~ Faroes ~ Celtic Seas ~ Greater North Sea ~ Bay of Biscay and the Iberian Coast ~ Oceanic Northeast AtlanticAdvice202318368
hom.27.3a4bc7d 3Horse mackerel (Trachurus trachurus) in divisions 3.a, 4.b-c, and 7.d (Skagerrak and Kattegat, southern and central North Sea, eastern English Channel)Trachurus trachurusGreater North SeaAdvice202318404
hom.27.9a 1Horse mackerel (Trachurus trachurus) in Division 9.a (Atlantic Iberian waters)Trachurus trachurusBay of Biscay and the Iberian CoastAdvice202318208
ldb.27.8c9a 1Four-spot megrim (Lepidorhombus boscii) in divisions 8.c and 9.a (southern Bay of Biscay and Atlantic Iberian waters East)Lepidorhombus bosciiBay of Biscay and the Iberian CoastAdvice202318172
lem.27.3a47d 3.2Lemon sole (Microstomus kitt) in Subarea 4 and divisions 3.a and 7.d (North Sea, Skagerrak and Kattegat, eastern English Channel)Microstomus kittGreater North SeaAdvice202318185
lez.27.4a6a 1Megrim (Lepidorhombus spp.) in divisions 4.a and 6.a (northern North Sea, West of Scotland)LepidorhombusCeltic Seas ~ Greater North SeaAdvice202318227
lez.27.6b 2Megrim (Lepidorhombus spp.) in Division 6.b (Rockall)LepidorhombusCeltic Seas ~ Oceanic Northeast AtlanticAdvice202318433
lin.27.1-2 3.2Ling (Molva molva) in subareas 1 and 2 (Northeast Arctic)Molva molvaArctic Ocean ~ Barents Sea ~ Norwegian Sea ~ Greenland Sea ~ Icelandic Waters ~ FaroesAdvice202318102
lin.27.346-91214 3Ling (Molva molva) in subareas 3,4, 6–9, 12, and 14 (Northeast Atlantic and Arctic Ocean)Molva molvaArctic Ocean ~ Norwegian Sea ~ Greenland Sea ~ Icelandic Waters ~ Faroes ~ Celtic Seas ~ Greater North Sea ~ Bay of Biscay and the Iberian Coast ~ Azores ~ Oceanic Northeast AtlanticAdvice202318061
lin.27.5a 1Ling (Molva molva) in Division 5.a (Iceland grounds)Molva molvaIcelandic WatersAdvice202318044
lin.27.5b 1Ling (Molva molva) in Division 5.b (Faroes grounds)Molva molvaIcelandic Waters ~ Faroes ~ Celtic Seas ~ Oceanic Northeast AtlanticAdvice202318017
mac.27.nea 1Mackerel (Scomber scombrus) in subareas 1-8 and 14 and Division 9.a (the Northeast Atlantic and adjacent waters)Scomber scombrusArctic Ocean ~ Barents Sea ~ Norwegian Sea ~ Greenland Sea ~ Icelandic Waters ~ Faroes ~ Celtic Seas ~ Greater North Sea ~ Bay of Biscay and the Iberian Coast ~ Azores ~ Oceanic Northeast AtlanticAdvice202318370
meg.27.7b-k8abd 1Megrim (Lepidorhombus whiffiagonis) in divisions 7.b-k, 8.a-b, and 8.d (west and southwest of Ireland, Bay of Biscay)Lepidorhombus whiffiagonisCeltic Seas ~ Greater North Sea ~ Bay of Biscay and the Iberian Coast ~ Oceanic Northeast AtlanticAdvice202318115
meg.27.8c9a 1Megrim (Lepidorhombus whiffiagonis) in divisions 8.c and 9.a (Cantabrian Sea and Atlantic Iberian waters)Lepidorhombus whiffiagonisBay of Biscay and the Iberian CoastAdvice202318173
mon.27.78abd 1White anglerfish (Lophius piscatorius) in Subarea 7 and divisions 8.a-b and 8.d (Celtic Seas, Bay of Biscay)Lophius piscatoriusCeltic Seas ~ Greater North Sea ~ Bay of Biscay and the Iberian Coast ~ Oceanic Northeast AtlanticAdvice202318149
mon.27.8c9a 1White anglerfish (Lophius piscatorius) in divisions 8.c and 9.a (Cantabrian Sea and Atlantic Iberian waters)Lophius piscatoriusBay of Biscay and the Iberian CoastAdvice202318011
mur.27.3a47d 3.2Striped red mullet (Mullus surmuletus) in Subarea 4 and divisions 7.d and 3.a (North Sea, eastern English Channel, Skagerrak and Kattegat)Mullus surmuletusGreater North SeaAdvice202318174
mur.27.67a-ce-k89a 5Striped red mullet (Mullus surmuletus) in subareas 6 and 8, and divisions 7.a-c, 7.e-k, and 9.a (North Sea, Bay of Biscay, southern Celtic Seas, and Atlantic Iberian waters)Mullus surmuletusCeltic Seas ~ Greater North Sea ~ Bay of Biscay and the Iberian Coast ~ Oceanic Northeast AtlanticAdvice202318393
nep.27.6aoutFU 5Norway lobster (Nephrops norvegicus) in Division 6.a, outside the Functional Units (West of Scotland)Nephrops norvegicusCeltic SeasAdvice202318399
nep.27.7outFU 5.2Norway lobster (Nephrops norvegicus) in Subarea 7, outside the Functional Units (southern Celtic Seas, southwest of Ireland)Nephrops norvegicusCeltic SeasAdvice202318419
nep.fu.11 1Norway lobster (Nephrops norvegicus) in Division 6.a, Functional Unit 11 (West of Scotland, North Minch)Nephrops norvegicusCeltic SeasAdvice202318418
nep.fu.12 1Norway lobster (Nephrops norvegicus) in Division 6.a, Functional Unit 12 (West of Scotland, South Minch)Nephrops norvegicusCeltic SeasAdvice202318468
nep.fu.13 1Norway lobster (Nephrops norvegicus) in Division 6.a, Functional Unit 13 (West of Scotland, the Firth of Clyde and Sound of Jura)Nephrops norvegicusCeltic SeasAdvice202318456
nep.fu.14 1Norway lobster (Nephrops norvegicus) in Division 7.a, Functional Unit 14 (Irish Sea, East)Nephrops norvegicusCeltic SeasAdvice202318469
nep.fu.15 1Norway lobster (Nephrops norvegicus) in Division 7.a, Functional Unit 15 (Irish Sea, West)Nephrops norvegicusCeltic SeasAdvice202318464
nep.fu.16 1Norway lobster (Nephrops norvegicus) in divisions 7.b-c and 7.j-k, Functional Unit 16 (west and southwest of Ireland, Porcupine Bank)Nephrops norvegicusCeltic Seas ~ Oceanic Northeast AtlanticAdvice202318410
nep.fu.17 1Norway lobster (Nephrops norvegicus) in Division 7.b, Functional Unit 17 (west of Ireland, Aran grounds)Nephrops norvegicusCeltic SeasAdvice202318432
nep.fu.19 1Norway lobster (Nephrops norvegicus) in divisions 7.a, 7.g, and 7.j, Functional Unit 19 (Irish Sea, Celtic Sea, eastern part of southwest of Ireland)Nephrops norvegicusCeltic SeasAdvice202318414
nep.fu.2021 1Norway lobster (Nephrops norvegicus) in divisions 7.g and 7.h, Functional Units 20 and 21 (Celtic Sea)Nephrops norvegicusCeltic SeasAdvice202318411
nep.fu.22 1Norway lobster (Nephrops norvegicus) in divisions 7.f and 7.g, Functional Unit 22 (Celtic Sea, Bristol Channel)Nephrops norvegicusCeltic SeasAdvice202318412
nep.fu.2324 1Norway lobster (Nephrops norvegicus) in divisions 8.a and 8.b, Functional Units 23-24 (northern and central Bay of Biscay) Nephrops norvegicusBay of Biscay and the Iberian CoastAdvice202318454
nep.fu.2829 3.2Norway lobster (Nephrops norvegicus) in Division 9.a, Functional Units 28-29 (Atlantic Iberian waters East and southwestern and southern Portugal)Nephrops norvegicusBay of Biscay and the Iberian CoastAdvice202318089
nep.fu.30 3.2Norway lobster (Nephrops norvegicus) in Division 9.a, Functional Unit 30 (Atlantic Iberian waters East and Gulf of Cadiz)Nephrops norvegicusBay of Biscay and the Iberian CoastAdvice202318441
nep.fu.31 2.12Norway lobster (Nephrops norvegicus) in Division 8.c, Functional Unit 31 (southern Bay of Biscay and Cantabrian Sea)Nephrops norvegicusBay of Biscay and the Iberian CoastAdvice202318121
nep.fu.3-4 1Norway lobster (Nephrops norvegicus) in Division 3.a, Functional units 3 and 4 (Skagerrak and Kattegat)Nephrops norvegicusGreater North SeaAdvice202318472
nep.fu.6 1Norway lobster (Nephrops norvegicus) in Division 4.b, Functional Unit 6 (central North Sea, Farn Deeps)Nephrops norvegicusGreater North SeaAdvice202318417
nep.fu.7 1Norway lobster (Nephrops norvegicus) in Division 4.a, Functional Unit 7 (northern North Sea, Fladen Ground)Nephrops norvegicusGreater North SeaAdvice202318358
nep.fu.8 1Norway lobster (Nephrops norvegicus) in Division 4.b, Functional Unit 8 (central North Sea, Firth of Forth)Nephrops norvegicusGreater North SeaAdvice202318405
nep.fu.9 1Norway lobster (Nephrops norvegicus) in Division 4.a, Functional Unit 9 (central North Sea, Moray Firth)Nephrops norvegicusGreater North SeaAdvice202318357
nop.27.3a4 1Norway pout (Trisopterus esmarkii) in Subarea 4 and Division 3.a (North Sea, Skagerrak and Kattegat)Trisopterus esmarkiiGreater North SeaAdvice202318423
pil.27.7 3Sardine (Sardina pilchardus) in Subarea 7 (Southern Celtic Seas, English Channel) Sardina pilchardusCeltic Seas ~ Greater North SeaAdvice202318500
pil.27.8abd 1Sardine (Sardina pilchardus) in divisions 8.a-b and 8.d (Bay of Biscay)Sardina pilchardusBay of Biscay and the Iberian CoastAdvice202318507
pil.27.8c9a 1Sardine (Sardina pilchardus) in divisions 8.c and 9.a (Cantabrian Sea and Atlantic Iberian waters)Sardina pilchardusBay of Biscay and the Iberian CoastAdvice202318502
ple.27.21-23 1Plaice (Pleuronectes platessa) in subdivisions 21-23 (Kattegat, Belt Seas, and the Sound)Pleuronectes platessaBaltic Sea ~ Greater North SeaAdvice202317809
ple.27.24-32 2.11Plaice (Pleuronectes platessa) in subdivisions 24-32 (Baltic Sea, excluding the Sound and Belt Seas)Pleuronectes platessaBaltic SeaAdvice202317792
ple.27.420 1Plaice (Pleuronectes platessa) in Subarea 4 (North Sea) and Subdivision 20 (Skagerrak)Pleuronectes platessaGreater North SeaAdvice202317820
ple.27.5a 1Plaice (Pleuronectes platessa) in Division 5.a (Iceland grounds)Pleuronectes platessaIcelandic WatersAdvice202317889
ple.27.7a 1Plaice (Pleuronectes platessa) in Division 7.a (Irish Sea)Pleuronectes platessaCeltic SeasAdvice202318226
ple.27.7bc 6Plaice (Pleuronectes platessa) in divisions 7.b-c (West of Ireland)Pleuronectes platessaCeltic Seas ~ Oceanic Northeast AtlanticAdvice202318232
ple.27.7d 1Plaice (Pleuronectes platessa) in Division 7.d (eastern English Channel)Pleuronectes platessaGreater North SeaReplaced202318217
ple.27.89a 5Plaice (Pleuronectes platessa) in Subarea 8 and Division 9.a (Bay of Biscay and Atlantic Iberian waters)Pleuronectes platessaBay of Biscay and the Iberian Coast ~ Oceanic Northeast AtlanticAdvice202318016
pok.27.1-2 1Saithe (Pollachius virens) in subareas 1 and 2 (Northeast Arctic)Pollachius virensArctic Ocean ~ Barents Sea ~ Norwegian SeaAdvice202318177
pok.27.3a46 1Saithe (Pollachius virens) in subareas 4, 6 and Division 3.a (North Sea, Rockall and West of Scotland, Skagerrak and Kattegat)Pollachius virensFaroes ~ Celtic Seas ~ Greater North SeaAdvice202317807
pok.27.5a 1Saithe (Pollachius virens) in Division 5.a (Iceland grounds)Pollachius virensGreenland Sea ~ Icelandic WatersAdvice202318202
pok.27.5b 1Saithe (Pollachius virens) in Division 5.b (Faroes grounds)Pollachius virensFaroesAdvice202318479
pol.27.67 3Pollack (Pollachius pollachius) in subareas 6-7 (Celtic Seas and the English Channel) Pollachius pollachiusCeltic Seas ~ Greater North Sea ~ Oceanic Northeast AtlanticAdvice202318201
pol.27.89a 3.2Pollack (Pollachius pollachius) in Subarea 8 and Division 9.a (Bay of Biscay and Atlantic Iberian waters)Pollachius pollachiusBay of Biscay and the Iberian Coast ~ Oceanic Northeast AtlanticAdvice202318219
pra.27.3a4a 1Northern shrimp (Pandalus borealis) in divisions 3.a and 4.a East (Skagerrak and Kattegat and northern North Sea in the Norwegian Deep)Pandalus borealisGreater North SeaAdvice202318159
pra.27.4a 6Northern shrimp (Pandalus borealis) in Division 4.a West (northern North Sea, Fladen Ground)Pandalus borealisGreater North SeaAdvice202318487
raj.27.1012 3.2Rays and skates (Rajidae) (mainly thornback ray (Raja clavata)) in subareas 10 and 12 (Azores grounds and north of Azores)RajidaeAzores ~ Oceanic Northeast AtlanticAdvice202318274
raj.27.3a47d 6.9Other rays and skates (Rajidae) in Subarea 4 and in divisions 3.a and 7.d (North Sea, Skagerrak, Kattegat, and eastern English Channel)RajidaeGreater North SeaAdvice202318264
reb.27.14b 3.2Beaked redfish (Sebastes mentella) in Division 14.b, demersal (Southeast Greenland)Sebastes mentellaGreenland Sea ~ Oceanic Northeast AtlanticAdvice202317912
reb.27.5a14 1Beaked redfish (Sebastes mentella) in Subarea 14 and Division 5.a, Icelandic slope stock (East of Greenland, Iceland grounds)Sebastes mentellaArctic Ocean ~ Norwegian Sea ~ Greenland Sea ~ Icelandic Waters ~ Oceanic Northeast AtlanticAdvice202318179
reg.27.561214 1Golden redfish (Sebastes norvegicus) in subareas 5, 6, 12, and 14 (Iceland and Faroes grounds, West of Scotland, North of Azores, East of Greenland)Sebastes norvegicusArctic Ocean ~ Norwegian Sea ~ Greenland Sea ~ Icelandic Waters ~ Faroes ~ Celtic Seas ~ Oceanic Northeast AtlanticAdvice202317900
rja.27.nea 6White skate (Rostroraja alba) in subareas 1-10, 12 and 14 (the Northeast Atlantic and adjacent waters)Rostroraja albaArctic Ocean ~ Barents Sea ~ Norwegian Sea ~ Greenland Sea ~ Icelandic Waters ~ Faroes ~ Celtic Seas ~ Greater North Sea ~ Bay of Biscay and the Iberian Coast ~ Azores ~ Oceanic Northeast AtlanticAdvice202318263
rjb.27.3a4 6Common skate complex (Blue skate (Dipturus batis) and flapper skate (Dipturus intermedius) in Subarea 4 and Division 3.a (North Sea, Skagerrak and Kattegat)Dipturus intermediusFaroes ~ Celtic Seas ~ Greater North SeaAdvice202318355
rjc.27.3a47d 2Thornback ray (Raja clavata) in Subarea 4 and in divisions 3.a and 7.d (North Sea, Skagerrak, Kattegat, and eastern English Channel)Raja clavataGreater North SeaAdvice202318342
rjh.27.4a6 5Blonde ray (Raja brachyura) in Subarea 6 and Division 4.a (North Sea and West of Scotland)Raja brachyuraCeltic Seas ~ Greater North Sea ~ Oceanic Northeast AtlanticAdvice202318255
rjh.27.4c7d 2Blonde ray (Raja brachyura) in divisions 4.c and 7.d (southern North Sea and eastern English Channel)Raja brachyuraGreater North SeaAdvice202318341
rjm.27.3a47d 2Spotted ray (Raja montagui) in Subarea 4 and divisions 3.a and 7.d (North Sea, Skagerrak, Kattegat, and eastern English Channel)Raja montaguiGreater North SeaAdvice202318340
rjn.27.3a4 3Cuckoo ray (Leucoraja naevus) in Subarea 4 and Division 3.a (North Sea, Skagerrak and Kattegat)Leucoraja naevusGreater North SeaAdvice202318322
rjr.27.23a4 3Starry ray (Amblyraja radiata) in subareas 2 and 4, and Division 3.a (Norwegian Sea, North Sea, Skagerrak and Kattegat)Amblyraja radiataArctic Ocean ~ Barents Sea ~ Norwegian Sea ~ Greenland Sea ~ Icelandic Waters ~ Faroes ~ Celtic Seas ~ Greater North SeaAdvice202318294
rng.27.1245a8914ab 6Roundnose grenadier (Coryphaenoides rupestris) in subareas 1, 2, 4, 8, and 9, Division 14.a, and in Subdivisions 14.b.2 and 5.a.2 (Northeast Atlantic and Arctic Ocean)Coryphaenoides rupestrisArctic Ocean ~ Barents Sea ~ Norwegian Sea ~ Greenland Sea ~ Icelandic Waters ~ Faroes ~ Celtic Seas ~ Greater North Sea ~ Bay of Biscay and the Iberian Coast ~ Oceanic Northeast AtlanticAdvice202318213
rng.27.5a10b12ac14b 5Roundnose grenadier (Coryphaenoides rupestris) in divisions 10.b and 12.c, and subdivisions 12.a.1, 14.b.1, and 5.a.1 (Oceanic Northeast Atlantic and northern Reykjanes Ridge)Coryphaenoides rupestrisIcelandic Waters ~ Oceanic Northeast AtlanticAdvice202318182
san.sa.1r 1Sandeel (Ammodytes spp.) in divisions 4.b and 4.c, Sandeel Area 1r (central and southern North Sea, Dogger Bank)AmmodytesGreater North SeaAdvice202317718
san.sa.2r 1Sandeel (Ammodytes spp.) in divisions 4.b and 4.c, and Subdivision 20, Sandeel Area 2r (Skagerrak, central and southern North Sea)AmmodytesGreater North SeaAdvice202317712
san.sa.3r 1Sandeel (Ammodytes spp.) in divisions 4.a and 4.b, and Subdivision 20, Sandeel Area 3r (Skagerrak, northern and central North Sea)AmmodytesGreater North SeaAdvice202317713
san.sa.4 1Sandeel (Ammodytes spp.) in divisions 4.a and 4.b, Sandeel Area 4 (northern and central North Sea)AmmodytesGreater North SeaAdvice202317714
san.sa.5r 5.3Sandeel (Ammodytes spp.) in Division 4.a, Sandeel Area 5r (northern North Sea, Viking and Bergen banks)AmmodytesGreater North SeaAdvice202317720
san.sa.6 5.2Sandeel (Ammodytes spp.) in subdivisions 20-22, Sandeel Area 6 (Kattegat)AmmodytesGreater North SeaAdvice202317719
san.sa.7r 5.3Sandeel (Ammodytes spp.) in Division 4.a, Sandeel Area 7r (northern North Sea, Shetland)AmmodytesCeltic Seas ~ Greater North SeaAdvice202317717
sbr.27.10 3Blackspot seabream (Pagellus bogaraveo) in Subarea 10 (Azores grounds)Pagellus bogaraveoAzores ~ Oceanic Northeast AtlanticAdvice202318097
sck.27.nea 6.3Kitefin shark (Dalatias licha) in subareas 1-10, 12 and 14 (the Northeast Atlantic and adjacent waters)Dalatias lichaArctic Ocean ~ Barents Sea ~ Norwegian Sea ~ Greenland Sea ~ Icelandic Waters ~ Faroes ~ Celtic Seas ~ Greater North Sea ~ Bay of Biscay and the Iberian Coast ~ Azores ~ Oceanic Northeast AtlanticAdvice202318406
sdv.27.nea 3Smooth-hound (Mustelus spp.) in subareas 1-10, 12 and 14 (the Northeast Atlantic and adjacent waters)Mustelus asteriasArctic Ocean ~ Barents Sea ~ Norwegian Sea ~ Greenland Sea ~ Icelandic Waters ~ Faroes ~ Celtic Seas ~ Greater North Sea ~ Bay of Biscay and the Iberian Coast ~ Azores ~ Oceanic Northeast AtlanticAdvice202318331
sho.27.67 3.2Black-mouth dogfish (Galeus melastomus) in subareas 6 and 7 (West of Scotland, southern Celtic Seas, and English Channel)Galeus melastomusCeltic Seas ~ Greater North Sea ~ Oceanic Northeast AtlanticAdvice202318348
sho.27.89a 3.9Black-mouth dogfish (Galeus melastomus) in Subarea 8 and Division 9.a (Bay of Biscay and Atlantic Iberian waters)Galeus melastomusBay of Biscay and the Iberian CoastAdvice202318344
sol.27.20-24 1Sole (Solea solea) in subdivisions 20-24 (Skagerrak and Kattegat, western Baltic Sea)Solea soleaBaltic Sea ~ Greater North SeaAdvice202318204
sol.27.4 1Sole (Solea solea) in Subarea 4 (North Sea)Solea soleaGreater North SeaReplaced202317901
sol.27.4 1Sole (Solea solea) in Subarea 4 (North Sea)Solea soleaGreater North SeaAdvice202318458
sol.27.7a 1Sole (Solea solea) in Division 7.a (Irish Sea)Solea soleaCeltic SeasAdvice202318059
sol.27.7bc 6Sole (Solea solea) in divisions 7.b and 7.c (West of Ireland)Solea soleaCeltic Seas ~ Oceanic Northeast AtlanticAdvice202318231
sol.27.7d 1Sole (Solea solea) in Division 7.d (eastern English Channel) Solea soleaGreater North SeaAdvice202318120
sol.27.7e 1Sole (Solea solea) in Division 7.e (western English Channel)Solea soleaCeltic Seas ~ Greater North SeaAdvice202317949
sol.27.7fg 1Sole (Solea solea) in divisions 7.f and 7.g (Bristol Channel, Celtic Sea)Solea soleaCeltic SeasAdvice202318212
sol.27.7h-k 5Sole (Solea solea) in divisions 7.h-k (Celtic Sea South, southwest of Ireland)Solea soleaCeltic Seas ~ Oceanic Northeast AtlanticAdvice202318234
sol.27.8ab 1Sole (Solea solea) in divisions 8.a-b (northern and central Bay of Biscay)Solea soleaBay of Biscay and the Iberian CoastAdvice202318024
sol.27.8c9a 3Sole (Solea solea) in divisions 8.c and 9.a (Cantabrian Sea and Atlantic Iberian waters)Solea soleaBay of Biscay and the Iberian CoastAdvice202318221
spr.27.22-32 1Sprat (Sprattus sprattus) in subdivisions 22-32 (Baltic Sea)Sprattus sprattusBaltic SeaAdvice202317805
spr.27.3a4 1Sprat (Sprattus sprattus) in Division 3.a and Subarea 4 (Skagerrak, Kattegat and North Sea)Sprattus sprattusGreater North SeaAdvice202317739
spr.27.67a-cf-k 5.2Sprat (Sprattus sprattus) in Subarea 6 and divisions 7.a-c and 7.f-k (West of Scotland, southern Celtic Seas)Sprattus sprattusCeltic Seas ~ Oceanic Northeast AtlanticAdvice202317750
spr.27.7de 3Sprat (Sprattus sprattus) in divisions 7.d and 7.e (English Channel)Sprattus sprattusCeltic Seas ~ Greater North SeaAdvice202317751
syc.27.3a47d 3Lesser spotted dogfish (Scyliorhinus canicula) in Subarea 4 and divisions 3.a and 7.d (North Sea, Skagerrak and Kattegat, eastern English Channel)Scyliorhinus caniculaGreater North SeaAdvice202318346
syc.27.67a-ce-j 3Lesser spotted dogfish (Scyliorhinus canicula) in Subarea 6 and divisions 7.a-c and 7.e-j (West of Scotland, Irish Sea, southern Celtic Seas)Scyliorhinus caniculaCeltic Seas ~ Greater North Sea ~ Oceanic Northeast AtlanticAdvice202318328
syc.27.8abd 3.2Lesser spotted dogfish (Scyliorhinus canicula) in divisions 8.a-b and 8.d (Bay of Biscay)Scyliorhinus caniculaBay of Biscay and the Iberian CoastAdvice202318420
syc.27.8c9a 3.9Lesser spotted dogfish (Scyliorhinus canicula) in divisions 8.c and 9.a (Cantabrian Sea and Atlantic Iberian waters) Scyliorhinus caniculaBay of Biscay and the Iberian CoastAdvice202318353
syt.27.67 3.9Greater-spotted dogfish (Scyliorhinus stellaris) in subareas 6 and 7 (West of Scotland, southern Celtic Sea, and the English Channel)Scyliorhinus stellarisCeltic Seas ~ Greater North Sea ~ Oceanic Northeast AtlanticAdvice202318354
tur.27.3a 2.11Turbot (Scophthalmus maximus) in Division 3.a (Skagerrak and Kattegat)Psetta maxima (historic name)Greater North SeaAdvice202317836
tur.27.4 1Turbot (Scophthalmus maximus) in Subarea 4 (North Sea)Psetta maxima (historic name)Greater North SeaAdvice202317828
usk.27.1-2 3.2Tusk (Brosme brosme) in subareas 1 and 2 (Northeast Arctic)Brosme brosmeArctic Ocean ~ Barents Sea ~ Norwegian Sea ~ Greenland Sea ~ Icelandic Waters ~ FaroesAdvice202318101
usk.27.3a45b6a7-912b 3.2Tusk (Brosme brosme) in subareas 4 and 7-9 and divisions 3.a, 5.b, 6.a, and 12.b (Northeast Atlantic)Brosme brosmeIcelandic Waters ~ Faroes ~ Celtic Seas ~ Greater North Sea ~ Bay of Biscay and the Iberian Coast ~ Oceanic Northeast AtlanticAdvice202318100
usk.27.5a14 1Tusk (Brosme brosme) in Subarea 14 and Division 5.a (East Greenland, and Iceland grounds)Brosme brosmeGreenland Sea ~ Icelandic WatersAdvice202318195
whb.27.1-91214 1Blue whiting (Micromesistius poutassou) in subareas 1-9, 12, and 14 (Northeast Atlantic and adjacent waters)Micromesistius poutassouArctic Ocean ~ Barents Sea ~ Norwegian Sea ~ Greenland Sea ~ Icelandic Waters ~ Faroes ~ Celtic Seas ~ Greater North Sea ~ Bay of Biscay and the Iberian Coast ~ Oceanic Northeast AtlanticAdvice202318364
whg.27.47d 1Whiting (Merlangius merlangus) in Subarea 4 and Division 7.d (North Sea and eastern English Channel)Merlangius merlangusGreater North SeaAdvice202317795
whg.27.6a 1Whiting (Merlangius merlangus) in Division 6.a (West of Scotland)Merlangius merlangusFaroes ~ Celtic SeasAdvice202318104
whg.27.7a 1Whiting (Merlangius merlangus) in Division 7.a (Irish Sea)Merlangius merlangusCeltic SeasAdvice202317986
whg.27.7b-ce-k 1Whiting (Merlangius merlangus) in divisions 7.b-c and 7.e-k (southern Celtic Seas and eastern English Channel)Merlangius merlangusCeltic Seas ~ Greater North Sea ~ Oceanic Northeast AtlanticAdvice202318228
whg.27.89a 3.2Whiting (Merlangius merlangus) in Subarea 8 and Division 9.a (Bay of Biscay and Atlantic Iberian waters)Merlangius merlangusBay of Biscay and the Iberian Coast ~ Oceanic Northeast AtlanticAdvice202318222
wit.27.3a47d 1Witch (Glyptocephalus cynoglossus) in Subarea 4 and divisions 3.a and 7.d (North Sea, Skagerrak and Kattegat, eastern English Channel)Glyptocephalus cynoglossusGreater North SeaAdvice202317855